Edgewater home values
Edgewater at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $371,800 (Aug 2026), +4.6% over the past 12 months and +25% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $363,300 — about the same as Chicago overall and 7% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $71,030, so homes cost 5.1× local income.
- Median rent is $1,374/month (a 4.5% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 12th of 27 Chicago ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 60640, which Edgewater shares with Uptown.
Edgewater home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Edgewater rose 4.6%, to about $371,800. That is in step with Chicago (+5.1%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $74,900 in value (+25%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $371,800 | +4.6% |
| Aug 2025 | $355,300 | +5.9% |
| Aug 2024 | $335,500 | +4.7% |
| Aug 2023 | $320,600 | +3.3% |
| Aug 2022 | $310,400 | +4.6% |
| Aug 2021 | $296,900 | +6.5% |
| Aug 2020 | $278,700 | +1.2% |
| Aug 2019 | $275,500 | −2.1% |
| Aug 2018 | $281,400 | +3.9% |
| Aug 2017 | $270,700 | +4.9% |
| Aug 2016 | $258,200 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Edgewater home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 60640, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Edgewater vs Chicago, Illinois and the U.S.
| Edgewater | Chicago | Illinois | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $371,800 | $363,400 | $342,100 | — |
| 1-year change | +4.6% | +5.1% | +4.9% | — |
| 5-year change | +25% | +9% | +20% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $363,300 | $367,500 | $317,800 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $71,030 | $77,500 | $82,100 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,374/mo | $1,431/mo | $1,400/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 5.1× | 4.7× | 3.9× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.5% | 4.7% | 5.3% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 23% | 22% | 20% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,837/mo | $1,858/mo | $1,607/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Edgewater
At today’s typical value of $371,800 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($74,360) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,880 a month in principal and interest — 32% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,374/month, so owning costs roughly 37% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Edgewater
Buyers
At 5.1× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are up 4.6% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
About Edgewater
Edgewater is one of the 77 community areas of Chicago in Illinois, United States, located on the North Side of Chicago. It is 6 miles (10 km) north of the Loop. The most recently established of the city's 77 official community areas in 1980, Edgewater is bounded by Foster Avenue on the south, Devon Avenue on the north, Ravenswood Avenue on the west, and Lake Michigan on the east. Edgewater contains several beaches for residents to enjoy. Chicago's largest park, Lincoln Park, stretches south from Edgewater for 7 miles (11 km) along the waterfront, almost to downtown. Until 1980, Edgewater was part of Uptown, and historically it constituted the northeastern corner of Lake View Township, an independent suburb annexed by the city of Chicago in 1889. Today, Uptown is to Edgewater's south, Lincoln Square to its west, West Ridge to its northwest and Rogers Park to its north.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Other neighborhoods in Chicago
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany Park | $397K | +7.2% | $85K | $1,455 | 4.7× |
| Austin | $238K | +4.8% | $38K | $1,096 | 6.3× |
| Back of the Yards ZIP 60609 · shared | $252K | +3.3% | $54K | $1,070 | 4.6× |
| Beverly ZIP 60643 · shared | $234K | +3.6% | $83K | $1,359 | 2.8× |
| Boystown ZIP 60657 · shared | $535K | +12.4% | $109K | $1,839 | 4.9× |
| Bridgeport ZIP 60608 · shared | $342K | +4.6% | $71K | $1,208 | 4.8× |
| Bronzeville | $348K | +1.6% | $40K | $856 | 8.8× |
| Bucktown ZIP 60622 · shared | $623K | +9.1% | $125K | $1,932 | 5.0× |
| Canaryville ZIP 60609 · shared | $252K | +3.3% | $54K | $1,070 | 4.6× |
| Chatham | $213K | +0.4% | $43K | $1,054 | 4.9× |
| Edgewater ZIP 60640 · shared | $363K | +4.6% | $71K | $1,374 | 5.1× |
| Edison Park ZIP 60631 · shared | $431K | +8.9% | $118K | $1,604 | 3.7× |
| Fulton Market ZIP 60607 · shared | $494K | +4.1% | $126K | $2,333 | 3.9× |
| Garfield Park | $223K | +7.9% | $33K | $1,152 | 6.8× |
| Gold Coast ZIP 60610 · shared | $543K | +1.9% | $106K | $2,029 | 5.1× |
| Humboldt Park | $263K | +6.7% | $53K | $1,186 | 5.0× |
| Hyde Park ZIP 60637 · shared | $244K | +2.5% | $42K | $1,170 | 5.8× |
| Irving Park ZIP 60641 · shared | $373K | +7.0% | $82K | $1,249 | 4.6× |
| Jefferson Park | $363K | +8.1% | $97K | $1,357 | 3.7× |
| Lakeview ZIP 60657 · shared | $535K | +12.4% | $109K | $1,839 | 4.9× |
| Lincoln Park | $731K | +10.1% | $140K | $2,019 | 5.2× |
| Little Village | $221K | +2.4% | $44K | $1,054 | 5.0× |
| Logan Square ZIP 60647 · shared | $557K | +9.0% | $103K | $1,714 | 5.4× |
| Morgan Park ZIP 60643 · shared | $234K | +3.6% | $83K | $1,359 | 2.8× |
| Near North Side ZIP 60610 · shared | $543K | +1.9% | $106K | $2,029 | 5.1× |
| Near West Side ZIP 60607 · shared | $494K | +4.1% | $126K | $2,333 | 3.9× |
| Norwood Park ZIP 60631 · shared | $431K | +8.9% | $118K | $1,604 | 3.7× |
| Old Town ZIP 60610 · shared | $543K | +1.9% | $106K | $2,029 | 5.1× |
| Pilsen ZIP 60608 · shared | $342K | +4.6% | $71K | $1,208 | 4.8× |
| Portage Park ZIP 60641 · shared | $373K | +7.0% | $82K | $1,249 | 4.6× |
| Pullman | $159K | +1.4% | $50K | $1,168 | 3.2× |
| Rogers Park | $269K | +5.7% | $57K | $1,265 | 4.7× |
| South Loop | $496K | −2.0% | $118K | $2,402 | 4.2× |
| South Shore | $200K | −3.8% | $40K | $1,066 | 5.0× |
| The Loop | $608K | −0.1% | $128K | $2,104 | 4.7× |
| Ukrainian Village ZIP 60622 · shared | $623K | +9.1% | $125K | $1,932 | 5.0× |
| Uptown ZIP 60640 · shared | $363K | +4.6% | $71K | $1,374 | 5.1× |
| West Loop ZIP 60607 · shared | $494K | +4.1% | $126K | $2,333 | 3.9× |
| West Ridge | $308K | +6.0% | $77K | $1,424 | 4.0× |
| West Town ZIP 60622 · shared | $623K | +9.1% | $125K | $1,932 | 5.0× |
| Wicker Park ZIP 60647 · shared | $557K | +9.0% | $103K | $1,714 | 5.4× |
| Woodlawn ZIP 60637 · shared | $244K | +2.5% | $42K | $1,170 | 5.8× |
| Wrigleyville ZIP 60657 · shared | $535K | +12.4% | $109K | $1,839 | 4.9× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Edgewater real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Edgewater?
What is the typical home value in Edgewater?
Is Edgewater affordable?
How much is rent in Edgewater?
Is Edgewater good for rental property investment?
What’s your Edgewater home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.