Logan Square home values

Logan Square
Chicago, Illinois · Neighborhood report
Typical value $584K · ZIP 60647 · Values through Aug 2026

Logan Square at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $584,100 (Aug 2026), +9.0% over the past 12 months and +8% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $557,300 — 52% above Chicago overall and 64% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $102,851, so homes cost 5.4× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,714/month (a 3.7% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 4th of 27 Chicago ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 60647, which Logan Square shares with Wicker Park.
Value trend

Logan Square home value trend

$584K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+9.0%
1-year change
+8%
5-year change
+22%
10-year change
Logan Square typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$300K$400K$500K$600K20182020202220242026
Logan SquareChicago

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Logan Square rose 9.0%, to about $584,100. That is 3.9 percentage points faster than Chicago (+5.1%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $43,100 in value (+8%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$584,100+9.0%
Aug 2025$535,900+0.5%
Aug 2024$533,500−0.7%
Aug 2023$537,200−2.0%
Aug 2022$548,100+1.3%
Aug 2021$541,000+6.5%
Aug 2020$508,200+0.6%
Aug 2019$505,300−1.4%
Aug 2018$512,300+4.8%
Aug 2017$488,900+2.3%
Aug 2016$477,900—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Logan Square home value score

3.4
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 60647, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.7% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.7 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.4× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.7%
Gross rental yield
5.4×
Price-to-income
+64%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Logan Square vs Chicago, Illinois and the U.S.

Logan SquareChicagoIllinoisU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$584,100$363,400$342,100—
1-year change+9.0%+5.1%+4.9%—
5-year change+8%+9%+20%—
Median home value (Census)$557,300$367,500$317,800$340,200
Median household income$102,851$77,500$82,100$78,500
Median gross rent$1,714/mo$1,431/mo$1,400/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.4×4.7×3.9×4.3×
Gross rental yield3.7%4.7%5.3%5.0%
Rent as share of income20%22%20%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,818/mo$1,858/mo$1,607/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Logan Square

$584K
Typical price
$117K
Down payment (20%)
$2,954
Monthly P&I
$1,714
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $584,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($116,820) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,954 a month in principal and interest — 34% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,714/month, so owning costs roughly 72% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Logan Square

Buyers

At 5.4× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices rose 9.0% last year, so waiting has been costly recently.

Sellers

Values are up 9.0% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.7% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Chicago

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Albany Park$397K+7.2%$85K$1,4554.7×
Austin$238K+4.8%$38K$1,0966.3×
Back of the Yards ZIP 60609 · shared$252K+3.3%$54K$1,0704.6×
Beverly ZIP 60643 · shared$234K+3.6%$83K$1,3592.8×
Boystown ZIP 60657 · shared$535K+12.4%$109K$1,8394.9×
Bridgeport ZIP 60608 · shared$342K+4.6%$71K$1,2084.8×
Bronzeville$348K+1.6%$40K$8568.8×
Bucktown ZIP 60622 · shared$623K+9.1%$125K$1,9325.0×
Canaryville ZIP 60609 · shared$252K+3.3%$54K$1,0704.6×
Chatham$213K+0.4%$43K$1,0544.9×
Edgewater ZIP 60640 · shared$363K+4.6%$71K$1,3745.1×
Edison Park ZIP 60631 · shared$431K+8.9%$118K$1,6043.7×
Fulton Market ZIP 60607 · shared$494K+4.1%$126K$2,3333.9×
Garfield Park$223K+7.9%$33K$1,1526.8×
Gold Coast ZIP 60610 · shared$543K+1.9%$106K$2,0295.1×
Humboldt Park$263K+6.7%$53K$1,1865.0×
Hyde Park ZIP 60637 · shared$244K+2.5%$42K$1,1705.8×
Irving Park ZIP 60641 · shared$373K+7.0%$82K$1,2494.6×
Jefferson Park$363K+8.1%$97K$1,3573.7×
Lakeview ZIP 60657 · shared$535K+12.4%$109K$1,8394.9×
Lincoln Park$731K+10.1%$140K$2,0195.2×
Little Village$221K+2.4%$44K$1,0545.0×
Logan Square ZIP 60647 · shared$557K+9.0%$103K$1,7145.4×
Morgan Park ZIP 60643 · shared$234K+3.6%$83K$1,3592.8×
Near North Side ZIP 60610 · shared$543K+1.9%$106K$2,0295.1×
Near West Side ZIP 60607 · shared$494K+4.1%$126K$2,3333.9×
Norwood Park ZIP 60631 · shared$431K+8.9%$118K$1,6043.7×
Old Town ZIP 60610 · shared$543K+1.9%$106K$2,0295.1×
Pilsen ZIP 60608 · shared$342K+4.6%$71K$1,2084.8×
Portage Park ZIP 60641 · shared$373K+7.0%$82K$1,2494.6×
Pullman$159K+1.4%$50K$1,1683.2×
Rogers Park$269K+5.7%$57K$1,2654.7×
South Loop$496K−2.0%$118K$2,4024.2×
South Shore$200K−3.8%$40K$1,0665.0×
The Loop$608K−0.1%$128K$2,1044.7×
Ukrainian Village ZIP 60622 · shared$623K+9.1%$125K$1,9325.0×
Uptown ZIP 60640 · shared$363K+4.6%$71K$1,3745.1×
West Loop ZIP 60607 · shared$494K+4.1%$126K$2,3333.9×
West Ridge$308K+6.0%$77K$1,4244.0×
West Town ZIP 60622 · shared$623K+9.1%$125K$1,9325.0×
Wicker Park ZIP 60647 · shared$557K+9.0%$103K$1,7145.4×
Woodlawn ZIP 60637 · shared$244K+2.5%$42K$1,1705.8×
Wrigleyville ZIP 60657 · shared$535K+12.4%$109K$1,8394.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Logan Square real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Logan Square?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Logan Square rose 9.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $584,100. Chicago changed +5.1% over the same period. Over five years values are +8%.

What is the typical home value in Logan Square?

The median owner-occupied home in Logan Square is valued at about $557,300 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 64% above the U.S. median and 52% above Chicago. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $584,100.

Is Logan Square affordable?

Homes cost about 5.4× the median household income of $102,851, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $584,100, principal and interest would take about 34% of that income.

How much is rent in Logan Square?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,714 a month, 22% above the U.S. median, or 20% of the median household income.

Is Logan Square good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 3.7%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Logan Square home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.