Hyde Park home values

Hyde Park
Chicago, Illinois · Neighborhood report
Typical value $244K · ZIP 60637 · Values through Aug 2026

Hyde Park at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $243,700 (Aug 2026), +2.5% over the past 12 months and −2% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $243,700 — 34% below Chicago overall and 28% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $42,080, so homes cost 5.8× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,170/month (a 5.8% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 20th of 27 Chicago ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 60637, which Hyde Park shares with Woodlawn.
Value trend

Hyde Park home value trend

$244K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+2.5%
1-year change
−2%
5-year change
+40%
10-year change
Hyde Park typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$180K$240K$300K$360K20182020202220242026
Hyde ParkChicago

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Hyde Park rose 2.5%, to about $243,700. That is 2.6 percentage points slower than Chicago (+5.1%). Values are 4.6% below their peak of $255,400 in Apr 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $-5,300 in value (−2%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$243,700+2.5%
Aug 2025$237,800−0.3%
Aug 2024$238,400+0.3%
Aug 2023$237,800−4.0%
Aug 2022$247,600−0.5%
Aug 2021$249,000+10.0%
Aug 2020$226,400+5.4%
Aug 2019$214,700+1.7%
Aug 2018$211,100+12.5%
Aug 2017$187,700+8.1%
Aug 2016$173,600—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Hyde Park home value score

4.6
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 60637, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield3.9 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.8% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.3 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.8× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.8%
Gross rental yield
5.8×
Price-to-income
−28%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Hyde Park vs Chicago, Illinois and the U.S.

Hyde ParkChicagoIllinoisU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$243,700$363,400$342,100—
1-year change+2.5%+5.1%+4.9%—
5-year change−2%+9%+20%—
Median home value (Census)$243,700$367,500$317,800$340,200
Median household income$42,080$77,500$82,100$78,500
Median gross rent$1,170/mo$1,431/mo$1,400/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.8×4.7×3.9×4.3×
Gross rental yield5.8%4.7%5.3%5.0%
Rent as share of income33%22%20%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,232/mo$1,858/mo$1,607/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Hyde Park

$244K
Typical price
$49K
Down payment (20%)
$1,232
Monthly P&I
$1,170
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $243,700 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($48,740) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,232 a month in principal and interest — 35% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,170/month, so owning costs roughly 5% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Hyde Park

Buyers

At 5.8× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are up 2.5% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.8% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Chicago

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Albany Park$397K+7.2%$85K$1,4554.7×
Austin$238K+4.8%$38K$1,0966.3×
Back of the Yards ZIP 60609 · shared$252K+3.3%$54K$1,0704.6×
Beverly ZIP 60643 · shared$234K+3.6%$83K$1,3592.8×
Boystown ZIP 60657 · shared$535K+12.4%$109K$1,8394.9×
Bridgeport ZIP 60608 · shared$342K+4.6%$71K$1,2084.8×
Bronzeville$348K+1.6%$40K$8568.8×
Bucktown ZIP 60622 · shared$623K+9.1%$125K$1,9325.0×
Canaryville ZIP 60609 · shared$252K+3.3%$54K$1,0704.6×
Chatham$213K+0.4%$43K$1,0544.9×
Edgewater ZIP 60640 · shared$363K+4.6%$71K$1,3745.1×
Edison Park ZIP 60631 · shared$431K+8.9%$118K$1,6043.7×
Fulton Market ZIP 60607 · shared$494K+4.1%$126K$2,3333.9×
Garfield Park$223K+7.9%$33K$1,1526.8×
Gold Coast ZIP 60610 · shared$543K+1.9%$106K$2,0295.1×
Humboldt Park$263K+6.7%$53K$1,1865.0×
Hyde Park ZIP 60637 · shared$244K+2.5%$42K$1,1705.8×
Irving Park ZIP 60641 · shared$373K+7.0%$82K$1,2494.6×
Jefferson Park$363K+8.1%$97K$1,3573.7×
Lakeview ZIP 60657 · shared$535K+12.4%$109K$1,8394.9×
Lincoln Park$731K+10.1%$140K$2,0195.2×
Little Village$221K+2.4%$44K$1,0545.0×
Logan Square ZIP 60647 · shared$557K+9.0%$103K$1,7145.4×
Morgan Park ZIP 60643 · shared$234K+3.6%$83K$1,3592.8×
Near North Side ZIP 60610 · shared$543K+1.9%$106K$2,0295.1×
Near West Side ZIP 60607 · shared$494K+4.1%$126K$2,3333.9×
Norwood Park ZIP 60631 · shared$431K+8.9%$118K$1,6043.7×
Old Town ZIP 60610 · shared$543K+1.9%$106K$2,0295.1×
Pilsen ZIP 60608 · shared$342K+4.6%$71K$1,2084.8×
Portage Park ZIP 60641 · shared$373K+7.0%$82K$1,2494.6×
Pullman$159K+1.4%$50K$1,1683.2×
Rogers Park$269K+5.7%$57K$1,2654.7×
South Loop$496K−2.0%$118K$2,4024.2×
South Shore$200K−3.8%$40K$1,0665.0×
The Loop$608K−0.1%$128K$2,1044.7×
Ukrainian Village ZIP 60622 · shared$623K+9.1%$125K$1,9325.0×
Uptown ZIP 60640 · shared$363K+4.6%$71K$1,3745.1×
West Loop ZIP 60607 · shared$494K+4.1%$126K$2,3333.9×
West Ridge$308K+6.0%$77K$1,4244.0×
West Town ZIP 60622 · shared$623K+9.1%$125K$1,9325.0×
Wicker Park ZIP 60647 · shared$557K+9.0%$103K$1,7145.4×
Woodlawn ZIP 60637 · shared$244K+2.5%$42K$1,1705.8×
Wrigleyville ZIP 60657 · shared$535K+12.4%$109K$1,8394.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Hyde Park real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Hyde Park?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Hyde Park rose 2.5% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $243,700. Chicago changed +5.1% over the same period. Over five years values are −2%.

What is the typical home value in Hyde Park?

The median owner-occupied home in Hyde Park is valued at about $243,700 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 28% below the U.S. median and 34% below Chicago. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $243,700.

Is Hyde Park affordable?

Homes cost about 5.8× the median household income of $42,080, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $243,700, principal and interest would take about 35% of that income.

How much is rent in Hyde Park?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,170 a month, 17% below the U.S. median, or 33% of the median household income.

Is Hyde Park good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 5.8%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Hyde Park home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.