New Orleans home values
New Orleans at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $309,900 (Aug 2026), −1.0% over the past 12 months and −13% over five years.
- The Census median home value in New Orleans is about $377,900 — 31% above Louisiana overall and 11% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $61,900; median rent about $1,284/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $191K to $617K across 10 distinct ZIP codes.
New Orleans home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in New Orleans fell 1.0%, to about $309,900. That is 2.1 percentage points slower than Louisiana (+1.1%). Values are 19.4% below their peak of $384,600 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $-44,500 in value (−13%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $309,900 | −1.0% |
| Aug 2025 | $313,100 | −3.7% |
| Aug 2024 | $325,000 | −7.1% |
| Aug 2023 | $350,000 | −8.6% |
| Aug 2022 | $382,700 | +8.0% |
| Aug 2021 | $354,400 | +11.3% |
| Aug 2020 | $318,300 | +4.8% |
| Aug 2019 | $303,900 | +10.3% |
| Aug 2018 | $275,400 | +3.3% |
| Aug 2017 | $266,700 | −1.5% |
| Aug 2016 | $270,800 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
About New Orleans
New Orleans is a consolidated city-parish located along the Mississippi River in the U.S. state of Louisiana. With a population of 383,997 at the 2020 census, New Orleans is the most populous city in Louisiana, the second-most populous in the Deep South, and the twelfth-most populous in the Southeastern United States; the New Orleans metropolitan area, with about 1 million residents, is the 59th-most populous metropolitan area in the United States. New Orleans serves as a major port and commercial hub for the broader Gulf Coast region. The city is coextensive with Orleans Parish.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
New Orleans home value score
from local value, rent & income
In New Orleans (10 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for New Orleans (10 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
New Orleans neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Algiers Point | $194K | −3.3% | $41K | $1,113 | 4.7× |
| Audubon ZIP 70118 · shared | $452K | +0.1% | $63K | $1,257 | 7.2× |
| Bayou St. John ZIP 70122 · shared | $275K | −4.3% | $48K | $1,196 | 5.8× |
| Bywater ZIP 70117 · shared | $248K | −1.2% | $42K | $1,191 | 5.9× |
| Carrollton ZIP 70118 · shared | $452K | +0.1% | $63K | $1,257 | 7.2× |
| Central Business District ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
| City Park ZIP 70124 · shared | $578K | +1.4% | $121K | $1,752 | 4.8× |
| French Quarter ZIP 70116 · shared | $385K | +5.1% | $46K | $1,190 | 8.4× |
| Garden District ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
| Gentilly ZIP 70122 · shared | $275K | −4.3% | $48K | $1,196 | 5.8× |
| Irish Channel ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
| Lakeview ZIP 70124 · shared | $578K | +1.4% | $121K | $1,752 | 4.8× |
| Lower Garden District ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
| Marigny ZIP 70117 · shared | $248K | −1.2% | $42K | $1,191 | 5.9× |
| Mid-City | $359K | −3.1% | $51K | $1,298 | 7.1× |
| New Orleans East | $191K | −2.5% | $42K | $1,060 | 4.6× |
| Ninth Ward ZIP 70117 · shared | $248K | −1.2% | $42K | $1,191 | 5.9× |
| Tremé ZIP 70116 · shared | $385K | +5.1% | $46K | $1,190 | 8.4× |
| Uptown | $617K | +1.1% | $94K | $1,442 | 6.5× |
| Warehouse District ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
New Orleans vs Louisiana and the U.S.
| New Orleans | Louisiana | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $309,900 | $260,200 | — |
| 1-year change | −1.0% | +1.1% | — |
| 5-year change | −13% | −6% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $377,900 | $289,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $61,900 | $64,600 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,284/mo | $1,152/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 6.1× | 4.5× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.1% | 4.8% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 25% | 21% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,911/mo | $1,463/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in New Orleans
At today’s typical value of $309,900 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($61,980) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,567 a month in principal and interest — 30% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,284/month, so owning costs roughly 22% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in New Orleans
Buyers
At 6.1× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices have eased 1.0% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 1.0% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.1% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
New Orleans real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in New Orleans?
What is the typical home value in New Orleans?
Is New Orleans affordable?
How much is rent in New Orleans?
Is New Orleans good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in New Orleans?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in New Orleans?
Where are home values rising fastest in New Orleans?
Where is the best rental yield in New Orleans?
What’s your New Orleans home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.