Mid-City home values
Mid-City at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $291,900 (Aug 2026), −3.1% over the past 12 months and −19% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $359,300 — 5% below New Orleans overall and 6% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $50,854, so homes cost 7.1× local income.
- Median rent is $1,298/month (a 4.3% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 6th of 10 New Orleans ZIP codes by home value.
Mid-City home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Mid-City fell 3.1%, to about $291,900. That is 2.0 percentage points slower than New Orleans (−1.0%). Values are 25.5% below their peak of $391,800 in Jun 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $-68,100 in value (−19%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $291,900 | −3.1% |
| Aug 2025 | $301,100 | −5.8% |
| Aug 2024 | $319,600 | −9.3% |
| Aug 2023 | $352,500 | −9.3% |
| Aug 2022 | $388,800 | +8.0% |
| Aug 2021 | $359,900 | +9.4% |
| Aug 2020 | $328,900 | +4.8% |
| Aug 2019 | $313,900 | +13.1% |
| Aug 2018 | $277,600 | +2.8% |
| Aug 2017 | $270,000 | −3.0% |
| Aug 2016 | $278,400 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Mid-City home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 70119, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Mid-City vs New Orleans, Louisiana and the U.S.
| Mid-City | New Orleans | Louisiana | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $291,900 | $309,900 | $260,200 | — |
| 1-year change | −3.1% | −1.0% | +1.1% | — |
| 5-year change | −19% | −13% | −6% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $359,300 | $377,900 | $289,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $50,854 | $61,900 | $64,600 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,298/mo | $1,284/mo | $1,152/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 7.1× | 6.1× | 4.5× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.3% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 31% | 25% | 21% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,817/mo | $1,911/mo | $1,463/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Mid-City
At today’s typical value of $291,900 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($58,380) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,476 a month in principal and interest — 35% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,298/month, so owning costs roughly 14% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Mid-City
Buyers
At 7.1× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices have eased 3.1% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 3.1% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.3% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
About Mid-City
Mid-City is a neighborhood of the city of New Orleans. A sub-district of the Mid-City District Area, its boundaries as defined by the New Orleans City Planning Commission are: City Park Avenue, Toulouse Street, North Carrollton, Orleans Avenue, Bayou St. John and St. Louis Street to the north, North Broad Street to the east, and the Pontchartrain Expressway to the west. It is a historic district on the National Register of Historic Places. In 2023, the neighborhood was cited as one of the "coolest" in the world by Time Out. In common usage, a somewhat larger area surrounding these borders, usually the areas bounded by the beltway formed by Interstates 10 and 610, is often also referred to as part of Mid-City.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Other neighborhoods in New Orleans
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Algiers Point | $194K | −3.3% | $41K | $1,113 | 4.7× |
| Audubon ZIP 70118 · shared | $452K | +0.1% | $63K | $1,257 | 7.2× |
| Bayou St. John ZIP 70122 · shared | $275K | −4.3% | $48K | $1,196 | 5.8× |
| Bywater ZIP 70117 · shared | $248K | −1.2% | $42K | $1,191 | 5.9× |
| Carrollton ZIP 70118 · shared | $452K | +0.1% | $63K | $1,257 | 7.2× |
| Central Business District ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
| City Park ZIP 70124 · shared | $578K | +1.4% | $121K | $1,752 | 4.8× |
| French Quarter ZIP 70116 · shared | $385K | +5.1% | $46K | $1,190 | 8.4× |
| Garden District ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
| Gentilly ZIP 70122 · shared | $275K | −4.3% | $48K | $1,196 | 5.8× |
| Irish Channel ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
| Lakeview ZIP 70124 · shared | $578K | +1.4% | $121K | $1,752 | 4.8× |
| Lower Garden District ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
| Marigny ZIP 70117 · shared | $248K | −1.2% | $42K | $1,191 | 5.9× |
| Mid-City | $359K | −3.1% | $51K | $1,298 | 7.1× |
| New Orleans East | $191K | −2.5% | $42K | $1,060 | 4.6× |
| Ninth Ward ZIP 70117 · shared | $248K | −1.2% | $42K | $1,191 | 5.9× |
| Tremé ZIP 70116 · shared | $385K | +5.1% | $46K | $1,190 | 8.4× |
| Uptown | $617K | +1.1% | $94K | $1,442 | 6.5× |
| Warehouse District ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Mid-City real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Mid-City?
What is the typical home value in Mid-City?
Is Mid-City affordable?
How much is rent in Mid-City?
Is Mid-City good for rental property investment?
What’s your Mid-City home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.