Uptown home values
Uptown at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $525,900 (Aug 2026), +1.1% over the past 12 months and −6% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $616,600 — 63% above New Orleans overall and 81% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $94,181, so homes cost 6.5× local income.
- Median rent is $1,442/month (a 2.8% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 1st of 10 New Orleans ZIP codes by home value.
Uptown home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Uptown rose 1.1%, to about $525,900. That is 2.2 percentage points faster than New Orleans (−1.0%). Values are 13.5% below their peak of $608,000 in Jun 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $-30,900 in value (−6%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $525,900 | +1.1% |
| Aug 2025 | $520,000 | −1.8% |
| Aug 2024 | $529,700 | −5.2% |
| Aug 2023 | $558,600 | −7.4% |
| Aug 2022 | $603,200 | +8.3% |
| Aug 2021 | $556,800 | +9.9% |
| Aug 2020 | $506,600 | +3.8% |
| Aug 2019 | $488,000 | +6.0% |
| Aug 2018 | $460,100 | +4.4% |
| Aug 2017 | $440,700 | −3.4% |
| Aug 2016 | $456,000 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Uptown home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 70115, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Uptown vs New Orleans, Louisiana and the U.S.
| Uptown | New Orleans | Louisiana | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $525,900 | $309,900 | $260,200 | — |
| 1-year change | +1.1% | −1.0% | +1.1% | — |
| 5-year change | −6% | −13% | −6% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $616,600 | $377,900 | $289,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $94,181 | $61,900 | $64,600 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,442/mo | $1,284/mo | $1,152/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 6.5× | 6.1× | 4.5× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 2.8% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 18% | 25% | 21% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $3,118/mo | $1,911/mo | $1,463/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Uptown
At today’s typical value of $525,900 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($105,180) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,659 a month in principal and interest — 34% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,442/month, so owning costs roughly 84% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Uptown
Buyers
At 6.5× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Values are up 1.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 2.8% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
About Uptown
Uptown is a primarily residential neighborhood of the city of New Orleans. A subdistrict of the Uptown/Carrollton Area, its boundaries as defined by the New Orleans City Planning Commission are: LaSalle Street to the north, Napoleon Avenue to the east, Magazine Street to the south and Jefferson Avenue to the west.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Other neighborhoods in New Orleans
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Algiers Point | $194K | −3.3% | $41K | $1,113 | 4.7× |
| Audubon ZIP 70118 · shared | $452K | +0.1% | $63K | $1,257 | 7.2× |
| Bayou St. John ZIP 70122 · shared | $275K | −4.3% | $48K | $1,196 | 5.8× |
| Bywater ZIP 70117 · shared | $248K | −1.2% | $42K | $1,191 | 5.9× |
| Carrollton ZIP 70118 · shared | $452K | +0.1% | $63K | $1,257 | 7.2× |
| Central Business District ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
| City Park ZIP 70124 · shared | $578K | +1.4% | $121K | $1,752 | 4.8× |
| French Quarter ZIP 70116 · shared | $385K | +5.1% | $46K | $1,190 | 8.4× |
| Garden District ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
| Gentilly ZIP 70122 · shared | $275K | −4.3% | $48K | $1,196 | 5.8× |
| Irish Channel ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
| Lakeview ZIP 70124 · shared | $578K | +1.4% | $121K | $1,752 | 4.8× |
| Lower Garden District ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
| Marigny ZIP 70117 · shared | $248K | −1.2% | $42K | $1,191 | 5.9× |
| Mid-City | $359K | −3.1% | $51K | $1,298 | 7.1× |
| New Orleans East | $191K | −2.5% | $42K | $1,060 | 4.6× |
| Ninth Ward ZIP 70117 · shared | $248K | −1.2% | $42K | $1,191 | 5.9× |
| Tremé ZIP 70116 · shared | $385K | +5.1% | $46K | $1,190 | 8.4× |
| Uptown | $617K | +1.1% | $94K | $1,442 | 6.5× |
| Warehouse District ZIP 70130 · shared | $529K | +4.1% | $83K | $1,410 | 6.4× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Uptown real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Uptown?
What is the typical home value in Uptown?
Is Uptown affordable?
How much is rent in Uptown?
Is Uptown good for rental property investment?
What’s your Uptown home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.