Downtown home values
Downtown at a glance
- Downtown shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 63101: median value $228,300, median rent $1,295/month.
Downtown home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 63101, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Downtown
At the typical value of $228,300, a buyer putting 20% down ($45,660) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,154 a month in principal and interest — 15% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,295/month, so owning is roughly 11% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Downtown
Buyers
Homes cost about 2.5× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.
Sellers
Typical values here are 33% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.8% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in St. Louis
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy ZIP 63113 · shared | $76K | −9.4% | $39K | $914 | 2.0× |
| Baden | $70K | −8.6% | $39K | $926 | 1.8× |
| Benton Park ZIP 63118 · shared | $211K | −4.1% | $57K | $952 | 3.7× |
| Benton Park West ZIP 63118 · shared | $211K | −4.1% | $57K | $952 | 3.7× |
| Botanical Heights ZIP 63110 · shared | $315K | −0.3% | $74K | $1,183 | 4.3× |
| Carondelet ZIP 63111 · shared | $116K | −2.1% | $43K | $846 | 2.7× |
| Carr Square ZIP 63106 · shared | $187K | −4.3% | $21K | $739 | 8.7× |
| Central West End | $337K | +1.1% | $57K | $1,140 | 5.9× |
| Clifton Heights ZIP 63139 · shared | $199K | +0.2% | $75K | $1,086 | 2.7× |
| Compton Heights ZIP 63104 · shared | $250K | −1.0% | $70K | $1,054 | 3.6× |
| DeBaliviere Place ZIP 63112 · shared | $216K | −4.5% | $43K | $911 | 5.0× |
| Downtown city data | $228K | −2.5% | $93K | $1,295 | 2.5× |
| Downtown West | $205K | −1.2% | $38K | $978 | 5.5× |
| Dutchtown ZIP 63116 · shared | $161K | +0.0% | $60K | $946 | 2.7× |
| Ellendale | $226K | +1.7% | $66K | $900 | 3.4× |
| Fairground ZIP 63107 · shared | $57K | −11.1% | $41K | $839 | 1.4× |
| Forest Park Southeast (The Grove) ZIP 63110 · shared | $315K | −0.3% | $74K | $1,183 | 4.3× |
| Fountain Park ZIP 63113 · shared | $76K | −9.4% | $39K | $914 | 2.0× |
| Fox Park ZIP 63104 · shared | $250K | −1.0% | $70K | $1,054 | 3.6× |
| Franz Park ZIP 63139 · shared | $199K | +0.2% | $75K | $1,086 | 2.7× |
| Gravois Park ZIP 63118 · shared | $211K | −4.1% | $57K | $952 | 3.7× |
| Hi-Pointe ZIP 63139 · shared | $199K | +0.2% | $75K | $1,086 | 2.7× |
| Holly Hills ZIP 63116 · shared | $161K | +0.0% | $60K | $946 | 2.7× |
| Hyde Park ZIP 63107 · shared | $57K | −11.1% | $41K | $839 | 1.4× |
| Kosciusko ZIP 63104 · shared | $250K | −1.0% | $70K | $1,054 | 3.6× |
| Lafayette Square ZIP 63104 · shared | $250K | −1.0% | $70K | $1,054 | 3.6× |
| Lewis Place ZIP 63113 · shared | $76K | −9.4% | $39K | $914 | 2.0× |
| Lindenwood Park ZIP 63139 · shared | $199K | +0.2% | $75K | $1,086 | 2.7× |
| Marine Villa ZIP 63118 · shared | $211K | −4.1% | $57K | $952 | 3.7× |
| McKinley Heights ZIP 63104 · shared | $250K | −1.0% | $70K | $1,054 | 3.6× |
| Mount Pleasant ZIP 63111 · shared | $116K | −2.1% | $43K | $846 | 2.7× |
| O'Hare | $120K | +2.0% | $51K | $1,005 | 2.3× |
| Old North St. Louis ZIP 63106 · shared | $187K | −4.3% | $21K | $739 | 8.7× |
| Patch ZIP 63111 · shared | $116K | −2.1% | $43K | $846 | 2.7× |
| Princeton Heights ZIP 63109 · shared | $245K | +0.5% | $72K | $929 | 3.4× |
| Riverview | $79K | −2.5% | $46K | $1,017 | 1.7× |
| Shaw ZIP 63110 · shared | $315K | −0.3% | $74K | $1,183 | 4.3× |
| Skinker DeBaliviere ZIP 63112 · shared | $216K | −4.5% | $43K | $911 | 5.0× |
| Soulard ZIP 63104 · shared | $250K | −1.0% | $70K | $1,054 | 3.6× |
| Southampton ZIP 63109 · shared | $245K | +0.5% | $72K | $929 | 3.4× |
| St. Louis Hills ZIP 63109 · shared | $245K | +0.5% | $72K | $929 | 3.4× |
| St. Louis Place ZIP 63106 · shared | $187K | −4.3% | $21K | $739 | 8.7× |
| The Hill ZIP 63110 · shared | $315K | −0.3% | $74K | $1,183 | 4.3× |
| Tower Grove East ZIP 63118 · shared | $211K | −4.1% | $57K | $952 | 3.7× |
| Tower Grove South ZIP 63116 · shared | $161K | +0.0% | $60K | $946 | 2.7× |
| Vandeventer ZIP 63113 · shared | $76K | −9.4% | $39K | $914 | 2.0× |
| Visitation Park ZIP 63112 · shared | $216K | −4.5% | $43K | $911 | 5.0× |
| Walnut Park | $52K | +2.6% | $34K | $922 | 1.5× |
| Wydown Skinker | $736K | +6.4% | $119K | $1,520 | 6.2× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Downtown home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.