Dutchtown home values

Dutchtown
St. Louis, Missouri · Neighborhood report
Typical value $187K · ZIP 63116 · Values through Aug 2026

Dutchtown at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $186,600 (Aug 2026), +0.0% over the past 12 months and +15% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $161,100 — 26% below St. Louis overall and 53% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $60,193, so homes cost 2.7× local income.
  • Median rent is $946/month (a 7.0% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 12th of 19 St. Louis ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 63116, which Dutchtown shares with Tower Grove South, Holly Hills.
Value trend

Dutchtown home value trend

$187K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.0%
1-year change
+15%
5-year change
+69%
10-year change
Dutchtown typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$120K$160K$200K$240K20182020202220242026
DutchtownSt. Louis

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Dutchtown were essentially flat, to about $186,600. That is 1.3 percentage points faster than St. Louis (−1.3%). Over five years the typical home gained $23,600 in value (+15%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$186,600+0.0%
Aug 2025$186,500+1.6%
Aug 2024$183,600+2.8%
Aug 2023$178,500+4.7%
Aug 2022$170,400+4.6%
Aug 2021$162,900+13.5%
Aug 2020$143,600+8.5%
Aug 2019$132,300+3.1%
Aug 2018$128,300+8.2%
Aug 2017$118,600+7.1%
Aug 2016$110,700—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Dutchtown home value score

7.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 63116, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield5.8 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 7.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.2 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.7× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

7.0%
Gross rental yield
2.7×
Price-to-income
−53%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Dutchtown vs St. Louis, Missouri and the U.S.

DutchtownSt. LouisMissouriU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$186,600$223,000$255,400—
1-year change+0.0%−1.3%+1.2%—
5-year change+15%+6%+19%—
Median home value (Census)$161,100$218,400$216,600$340,200
Median household income$60,193$59,600$64,900$78,500
Median gross rent$946/mo$1,010/mo$1,103/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.7×3.7×3.3×4.3×
Gross rental yield7.0%5.5%6.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income19%20%20%21%
Mortgage payment*$815/mo$1,104/mo$1,095/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Dutchtown

$187K
Typical price
$37K
Down payment (20%)
$944
Monthly P&I
$946
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $186,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($37,320) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $944 a month in principal and interest — 19% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $946/month, so owning and renting cost about the same each month before taxes, insurance and upkeep.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Dutchtown

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.7× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 0.0% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 7.0% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in St. Louis

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Academy ZIP 63113 · shared$76K−9.4%$39K$9142.0×
Baden$70K−8.6%$39K$9261.8×
Benton Park ZIP 63118 · shared$211K−4.1%$57K$9523.7×
Benton Park West ZIP 63118 · shared$211K−4.1%$57K$9523.7×
Botanical Heights ZIP 63110 · shared$315K−0.3%$74K$1,1834.3×
Carondelet ZIP 63111 · shared$116K−2.1%$43K$8462.7×
Carr Square ZIP 63106 · shared$187K−4.3%$21K$7398.7×
Central West End$337K+1.1%$57K$1,1405.9×
Clifton Heights ZIP 63139 · shared$199K+0.2%$75K$1,0862.7×
Compton Heights ZIP 63104 · shared$250K−1.0%$70K$1,0543.6×
DeBaliviere Place ZIP 63112 · shared$216K−4.5%$43K$9115.0×
Downtown city data$228K−2.5%$93K$1,2952.5×
Downtown West$205K−1.2%$38K$9785.5×
Dutchtown ZIP 63116 · shared$161K+0.0%$60K$9462.7×
Ellendale$226K+1.7%$66K$9003.4×
Fairground ZIP 63107 · shared$57K−11.1%$41K$8391.4×
Forest Park Southeast (The Grove) ZIP 63110 · shared$315K−0.3%$74K$1,1834.3×
Fountain Park ZIP 63113 · shared$76K−9.4%$39K$9142.0×
Fox Park ZIP 63104 · shared$250K−1.0%$70K$1,0543.6×
Franz Park ZIP 63139 · shared$199K+0.2%$75K$1,0862.7×
Gravois Park ZIP 63118 · shared$211K−4.1%$57K$9523.7×
Hi-Pointe ZIP 63139 · shared$199K+0.2%$75K$1,0862.7×
Holly Hills ZIP 63116 · shared$161K+0.0%$60K$9462.7×
Hyde Park ZIP 63107 · shared$57K−11.1%$41K$8391.4×
Kosciusko ZIP 63104 · shared$250K−1.0%$70K$1,0543.6×
Lafayette Square ZIP 63104 · shared$250K−1.0%$70K$1,0543.6×
Lewis Place ZIP 63113 · shared$76K−9.4%$39K$9142.0×
Lindenwood Park ZIP 63139 · shared$199K+0.2%$75K$1,0862.7×
Marine Villa ZIP 63118 · shared$211K−4.1%$57K$9523.7×
McKinley Heights ZIP 63104 · shared$250K−1.0%$70K$1,0543.6×
Mount Pleasant ZIP 63111 · shared$116K−2.1%$43K$8462.7×
O'Hare$120K+2.0%$51K$1,0052.3×
Old North St. Louis ZIP 63106 · shared$187K−4.3%$21K$7398.7×
Patch ZIP 63111 · shared$116K−2.1%$43K$8462.7×
Princeton Heights ZIP 63109 · shared$245K+0.5%$72K$9293.4×
Riverview$79K−2.5%$46K$1,0171.7×
Shaw ZIP 63110 · shared$315K−0.3%$74K$1,1834.3×
Skinker DeBaliviere ZIP 63112 · shared$216K−4.5%$43K$9115.0×
Soulard ZIP 63104 · shared$250K−1.0%$70K$1,0543.6×
Southampton ZIP 63109 · shared$245K+0.5%$72K$9293.4×
St. Louis Hills ZIP 63109 · shared$245K+0.5%$72K$9293.4×
St. Louis Place ZIP 63106 · shared$187K−4.3%$21K$7398.7×
The Hill ZIP 63110 · shared$315K−0.3%$74K$1,1834.3×
Tower Grove East ZIP 63118 · shared$211K−4.1%$57K$9523.7×
Tower Grove South ZIP 63116 · shared$161K+0.0%$60K$9462.7×
Vandeventer ZIP 63113 · shared$76K−9.4%$39K$9142.0×
Visitation Park ZIP 63112 · shared$216K−4.5%$43K$9115.0×
Walnut Park$52K+2.6%$34K$9221.5×
Wydown Skinker$736K+6.4%$119K$1,5206.2×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Dutchtown real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Dutchtown?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Dutchtown rose 0.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $186,600. St. Louis changed −1.3% over the same period. Over five years values are +15%.

What is the typical home value in Dutchtown?

The median owner-occupied home in Dutchtown is valued at about $161,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 53% below the U.S. median and 26% below St. Louis. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $186,600.

Is Dutchtown affordable?

Homes cost about 2.7× the median household income of $60,193, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $186,600, principal and interest would take about 19% of that income.

How much is rent in Dutchtown?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $946 a month, 33% below the U.S. median, or 19% of the median household income.

Is Dutchtown good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 7.0%. That is strong and favours cash flow.
Your home

What’s your Dutchtown home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.