Hi-Pointe home values

Hi-Pointe
St. Louis, Missouri · Neighborhood report
Typical value $229K · ZIP 63139 · Values through Aug 2026

Hi-Pointe at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $229,200 (Aug 2026), +0.2% over the past 12 months and +14% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $199,400 — 9% below St. Louis overall and 41% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $74,749, so homes cost 2.7× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,086/month (a 6.5% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 10th of 19 St. Louis ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 63139, which Hi-Pointe shares with Lindenwood Park, Clifton Heights, Franz Park.
Value trend

Hi-Pointe home value trend

$229K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.2%
1-year change
+14%
5-year change
+65%
10-year change
Hi-Pointe typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$150K$180K$210K20182020202220242026
Hi-PointeSt. Louis

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Hi-Pointe were essentially flat, to about $229,200. That is 1.5 percentage points faster than St. Louis (−1.3%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $28,700 in value (+14%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$229,200+0.2%
Aug 2025$228,800+0.9%
Aug 2024$226,700+1.4%
Aug 2023$223,500+5.3%
Aug 2022$212,200+5.8%
Aug 2021$200,500+12.2%
Aug 2020$178,700+7.8%
Aug 2019$165,800+2.7%
Aug 2018$161,400+7.0%
Aug 2017$150,800+8.3%
Aug 2016$139,200—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Hi-Pointe home value score

7.1
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 63139, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield5.1 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 6.5% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.2 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.7× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

6.5%
Gross rental yield
2.7×
Price-to-income
−41%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Hi-Pointe vs St. Louis, Missouri and the U.S.

Hi-PointeSt. LouisMissouriU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$229,200$223,000$255,400—
1-year change+0.2%−1.3%+1.2%—
5-year change+14%+6%+19%—
Median home value (Census)$199,400$218,400$216,600$340,200
Median household income$74,749$59,600$64,900$78,500
Median gross rent$1,086/mo$1,010/mo$1,103/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.7×3.7×3.3×4.3×
Gross rental yield6.5%5.5%6.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income17%20%20%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,008/mo$1,104/mo$1,095/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Hi-Pointe

$229K
Typical price
$46K
Down payment (20%)
$1,159
Monthly P&I
$1,086
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $229,200 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($45,840) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,159 a month in principal and interest — 19% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,086/month, so owning costs roughly 7% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Hi-Pointe

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.7× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 0.2% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 6.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in St. Louis

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Academy ZIP 63113 · shared$76K−9.4%$39K$9142.0×
Baden$70K−8.6%$39K$9261.8×
Benton Park ZIP 63118 · shared$211K−4.1%$57K$9523.7×
Benton Park West ZIP 63118 · shared$211K−4.1%$57K$9523.7×
Botanical Heights ZIP 63110 · shared$315K−0.3%$74K$1,1834.3×
Carondelet ZIP 63111 · shared$116K−2.1%$43K$8462.7×
Carr Square ZIP 63106 · shared$187K−4.3%$21K$7398.7×
Central West End$337K+1.1%$57K$1,1405.9×
Clifton Heights ZIP 63139 · shared$199K+0.2%$75K$1,0862.7×
Compton Heights ZIP 63104 · shared$250K−1.0%$70K$1,0543.6×
DeBaliviere Place ZIP 63112 · shared$216K−4.5%$43K$9115.0×
Downtown city data$228K−2.5%$93K$1,2952.5×
Downtown West$205K−1.2%$38K$9785.5×
Dutchtown ZIP 63116 · shared$161K+0.0%$60K$9462.7×
Ellendale$226K+1.7%$66K$9003.4×
Fairground ZIP 63107 · shared$57K−11.1%$41K$8391.4×
Forest Park Southeast (The Grove) ZIP 63110 · shared$315K−0.3%$74K$1,1834.3×
Fountain Park ZIP 63113 · shared$76K−9.4%$39K$9142.0×
Fox Park ZIP 63104 · shared$250K−1.0%$70K$1,0543.6×
Franz Park ZIP 63139 · shared$199K+0.2%$75K$1,0862.7×
Gravois Park ZIP 63118 · shared$211K−4.1%$57K$9523.7×
Hi-Pointe ZIP 63139 · shared$199K+0.2%$75K$1,0862.7×
Holly Hills ZIP 63116 · shared$161K+0.0%$60K$9462.7×
Hyde Park ZIP 63107 · shared$57K−11.1%$41K$8391.4×
Kosciusko ZIP 63104 · shared$250K−1.0%$70K$1,0543.6×
Lafayette Square ZIP 63104 · shared$250K−1.0%$70K$1,0543.6×
Lewis Place ZIP 63113 · shared$76K−9.4%$39K$9142.0×
Lindenwood Park ZIP 63139 · shared$199K+0.2%$75K$1,0862.7×
Marine Villa ZIP 63118 · shared$211K−4.1%$57K$9523.7×
McKinley Heights ZIP 63104 · shared$250K−1.0%$70K$1,0543.6×
Mount Pleasant ZIP 63111 · shared$116K−2.1%$43K$8462.7×
O'Hare$120K+2.0%$51K$1,0052.3×
Old North St. Louis ZIP 63106 · shared$187K−4.3%$21K$7398.7×
Patch ZIP 63111 · shared$116K−2.1%$43K$8462.7×
Princeton Heights ZIP 63109 · shared$245K+0.5%$72K$9293.4×
Riverview$79K−2.5%$46K$1,0171.7×
Shaw ZIP 63110 · shared$315K−0.3%$74K$1,1834.3×
Skinker DeBaliviere ZIP 63112 · shared$216K−4.5%$43K$9115.0×
Soulard ZIP 63104 · shared$250K−1.0%$70K$1,0543.6×
Southampton ZIP 63109 · shared$245K+0.5%$72K$9293.4×
St. Louis Hills ZIP 63109 · shared$245K+0.5%$72K$9293.4×
St. Louis Place ZIP 63106 · shared$187K−4.3%$21K$7398.7×
The Hill ZIP 63110 · shared$315K−0.3%$74K$1,1834.3×
Tower Grove East ZIP 63118 · shared$211K−4.1%$57K$9523.7×
Tower Grove South ZIP 63116 · shared$161K+0.0%$60K$9462.7×
Vandeventer ZIP 63113 · shared$76K−9.4%$39K$9142.0×
Visitation Park ZIP 63112 · shared$216K−4.5%$43K$9115.0×
Walnut Park$52K+2.6%$34K$9221.5×
Wydown Skinker$736K+6.4%$119K$1,5206.2×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Hi-Pointe real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Hi-Pointe?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Hi-Pointe rose 0.2% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $229,200. St. Louis changed −1.3% over the same period. Over five years values are +14%.

What is the typical home value in Hi-Pointe?

The median owner-occupied home in Hi-Pointe is valued at about $199,400 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 41% below the U.S. median and 9% below St. Louis. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $229,200.

Is Hi-Pointe affordable?

Homes cost about 2.7× the median household income of $74,749, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $229,200, principal and interest would take about 19% of that income.

How much is rent in Hi-Pointe?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,086 a month, 23% below the U.S. median, or 17% of the median household income.

Is Hi-Pointe good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 6.5%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Hi-Pointe home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.