Jefferson home values

Jefferson
Cleveland, Ohio · Neighborhood report
Typical value $164K · ZIP 44111 · Values through Aug 2026

Jefferson at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $164,500 (Aug 2026), +0.3% over the past 12 months and +26% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $130,000 — 22% above Cleveland overall and 62% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $54,790, so homes cost 2.4× local income.
  • Median rent is $938/month (a 8.7% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 14 Cleveland ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 44111, which Jefferson shares with Kamms Corners.
Value trend

Jefferson home value trend

$164K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.3%
1-year change
+26%
5-year change
+115%
10-year change
Jefferson typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$90K$120K$150K20182020202220242026
JeffersonCleveland

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Jefferson were essentially flat, to about $164,500. That is 1.8 percentage points faster than Cleveland (−1.5%). Over five years the typical home gained $33,500 in value (+26%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$164,500+0.3%
Aug 2025$164,000+2.8%
Aug 2024$159,600+9.3%
Aug 2023$146,000+2.6%
Aug 2022$142,300+8.6%
Aug 2021$131,000+21.1%
Aug 2020$108,200+4.4%
Aug 2019$103,700+11.0%
Aug 2018$93,400+13.8%
Aug 2017$82,000+7.3%
Aug 2016$76,500—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Jefferson home value score

8.8
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 44111, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield8.1 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 8.7% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.5 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.4× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

8.7%
Gross rental yield
2.4×
Price-to-income
−62%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Jefferson vs Cleveland, Ohio and the U.S.

JeffersonClevelandOhioU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$164,500$129,900$193,400—
1-year change+0.3%−1.5%+0.0%—
5-year change+26%+13%+19%—
Median home value (Census)$130,000$106,500$170,100$340,200
Median household income$54,790$40,700$53,800$78,500
Median gross rent$938/mo$886/mo$971/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.4×2.6×3.2×4.3×
Gross rental yield8.7%10.0%6.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income21%26%22%21%
Mortgage payment*$657/mo$539/mo$860/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Jefferson

$165K
Typical price
$33K
Down payment (20%)
$832
Monthly P&I
$938
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $164,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($32,900) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $832 a month in principal and interest — 18% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $938/month, so owning is roughly 11% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Jefferson

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.4× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 0.3% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 8.7% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Cleveland

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Broadway city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
Brooklyn Centre$113K+0.7%$43K$8612.6×
Buckeye-Shaker city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
Buckeye-Woodhill city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
Central—————
Clark-Fulton city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
Collinwood$63K−4.7%$31K$8212.0×
Corlett ZIP 44120 · shared$116K−2.0%$46K$8902.5×
Cudell city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
Detroit-Shoreway$99K−4.1%$40K$9112.5×
Downtown city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
Edgewater city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
Euclid-Green ZIP 44117 · shared$137K+4.0%$42K$8773.3×
Fairfax—————
Fleet ZIP 44127 · shared$51K−10.9%$33K$6571.5×
Glenville$62K−8.6%$33K$9101.9×
Hough$58K−3.8%$24K$7202.4×
Industrial Valley ZIP 44127 · shared$51K−10.9%$33K$6571.5×
Jefferson ZIP 44111 · shared$130K+0.3%$55K$9382.4×
Kamms Corners ZIP 44111 · shared$130K+0.3%$55K$9382.4×
Kinsman$61K−7.8%$24K$6542.5×
Lee-Harvard$90K+4.0%$45K$9572.0×
Lee-Miles ZIP 44105 · shared$56K−2.5%$38K$8881.5×
Little Italy$242K+0.6%$43K$1,0245.6×
Mount Pleasant ZIP 44120 · shared$116K−2.0%$46K$8902.5×
Nottingham ZIP 44117 · shared$137K+4.0%$42K$8773.3×
Ohio City—————
Puritas-Longmead$119K+4.1%$49K$9352.4×
Riverside city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
Slavic Village ZIP 44105 · shared$56K−2.5%$38K$8881.5×
St. Clair-Superior city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
Stockyards city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
Tremont city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
Union-Miles Park ZIP 44105 · shared$56K−2.5%$38K$8881.5×
University Circle city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
West Boulevard city data$151K+0.7%$21K$8507.1×
Woodland Hills—————

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Jefferson real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Jefferson?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Jefferson rose 0.3% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $164,500. Cleveland changed −1.5% over the same period. Over five years values are +26%.

What is the typical home value in Jefferson?

The median owner-occupied home in Jefferson is valued at about $130,000 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 62% below the U.S. median and 22% above Cleveland. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $164,500.

Is Jefferson affordable?

Homes cost about 2.4× the median household income of $54,790, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $164,500, principal and interest would take about 18% of that income.

How much is rent in Jefferson?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $938 a month, 33% below the U.S. median, or 21% of the median household income.

Is Jefferson good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 8.7%. That is strong and favours cash flow.
Your home

What’s your Jefferson home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.