Little Italy home values
Little Italy at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $207,700 (Aug 2026), +0.6% over the past 12 months and +11% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $241,600 — 127% above Cleveland overall and 29% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $42,869, so homes cost 5.6× local income.
- Median rent is $1,024/month (a 5.1% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 1st of 14 Cleveland ZIP codes by home value.
Little Italy home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Little Italy rose 0.6%, to about $207,700. That is 2.1 percentage points faster than Cleveland (−1.5%). Values are 4.4% below their peak of $217,300 in Mar 2025. Over five years the typical home gained $21,000 in value (+11%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $207,700 | +0.6% |
| Aug 2025 | $206,500 | −3.3% |
| Aug 2024 | $213,600 | +9.4% |
| Aug 2023 | $195,200 | −0.1% |
| Aug 2022 | $195,500 | +4.7% |
| Aug 2021 | $186,800 | +22.3% |
| Aug 2020 | $152,800 | −0.3% |
| Aug 2019 | $153,300 | −0.2% |
| Aug 2018 | $153,600 | +3.5% |
| Aug 2017 | $148,300 | +3.6% |
| Aug 2016 | $143,200 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Little Italy home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 44106, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Little Italy vs Cleveland, Ohio and the U.S.
| Little Italy | Cleveland | Ohio | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $207,700 | $129,900 | $193,400 | — |
| 1-year change | +0.6% | −1.5% | +0.0% | — |
| 5-year change | +11% | +13% | +19% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $241,600 | $106,500 | $170,100 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $42,869 | $40,700 | $53,800 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,024/mo | $886/mo | $971/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 5.6× | 2.6× | 3.2× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 5.1% | 10.0% | 6.9% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 29% | 26% | 22% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,222/mo | $539/mo | $860/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Little Italy
At today’s typical value of $207,700 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($41,540) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,050 a month in principal and interest — 29% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,024/month, so owning and renting cost about the same each month before taxes, insurance and upkeep.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Little Italy
Buyers
At 5.6× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Values are up 0.6% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.1% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
About Little Italy
University Circle is a district in the neighborhood of University on the East Side of Cleveland, Ohio. It is home to the Cleveland Museum of Art, Severance Hall, the Cleveland Institute of Art, the Cleveland Cinematheque, Case Western Reserve University, the Cleveland Institute of Music, the Museum of Contemporary Art Cleveland, the Cleveland Botanical Garden, historic Lake View Cemetery, the Cleveland Museum of Natural History, and University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Other neighborhoods in Cleveland
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadway city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| Brooklyn Centre | $113K | +0.7% | $43K | $861 | 2.6× |
| Buckeye-Shaker city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| Buckeye-Woodhill city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| Central | — | — | — | — | — |
| Clark-Fulton city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| Collinwood | $63K | −4.7% | $31K | $821 | 2.0× |
| Corlett ZIP 44120 · shared | $116K | −2.0% | $46K | $890 | 2.5× |
| Cudell city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| Detroit-Shoreway | $99K | −4.1% | $40K | $911 | 2.5× |
| Downtown city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| Edgewater city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| Euclid-Green ZIP 44117 · shared | $137K | +4.0% | $42K | $877 | 3.3× |
| Fairfax | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fleet ZIP 44127 · shared | $51K | −10.9% | $33K | $657 | 1.5× |
| Glenville | $62K | −8.6% | $33K | $910 | 1.9× |
| Hough | $58K | −3.8% | $24K | $720 | 2.4× |
| Industrial Valley ZIP 44127 · shared | $51K | −10.9% | $33K | $657 | 1.5× |
| Jefferson ZIP 44111 · shared | $130K | +0.3% | $55K | $938 | 2.4× |
| Kamms Corners ZIP 44111 · shared | $130K | +0.3% | $55K | $938 | 2.4× |
| Kinsman | $61K | −7.8% | $24K | $654 | 2.5× |
| Lee-Harvard | $90K | +4.0% | $45K | $957 | 2.0× |
| Lee-Miles ZIP 44105 · shared | $56K | −2.5% | $38K | $888 | 1.5× |
| Little Italy | $242K | +0.6% | $43K | $1,024 | 5.6× |
| Mount Pleasant ZIP 44120 · shared | $116K | −2.0% | $46K | $890 | 2.5× |
| Nottingham ZIP 44117 · shared | $137K | +4.0% | $42K | $877 | 3.3× |
| Ohio City | — | — | — | — | — |
| Puritas-Longmead | $119K | +4.1% | $49K | $935 | 2.4× |
| Riverside city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| Slavic Village ZIP 44105 · shared | $56K | −2.5% | $38K | $888 | 1.5× |
| St. Clair-Superior city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| Stockyards city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| Tremont city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| Union-Miles Park ZIP 44105 · shared | $56K | −2.5% | $38K | $888 | 1.5× |
| University Circle city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| West Boulevard city data | $151K | +0.7% | $21K | $850 | 7.1× |
| Woodland Hills | — | — | — | — | — |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Little Italy real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Little Italy?
What is the typical home value in Little Italy?
Is Little Italy affordable?
How much is rent in Little Italy?
Is Little Italy good for rental property investment?
What’s your Little Italy home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.