Germantown home values
Germantown at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $188,100 (Aug 2026), −4.8% over the past 12 months and −14% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $224,600 — 12% below Philadelphia overall and 34% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $45,727, so homes cost 4.9× local income.
- Median rent is $1,110/month (a 5.9% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 18th of 31 Philadelphia ZIP codes by home value.
Germantown home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Germantown fell 4.8%, to about $188,100. That is 5.3 percentage points slower than Philadelphia (+0.5%). Values are 16.3% below their peak of $224,600 in Jun 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $-29,700 in value (−14%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $188,100 | −4.8% |
| Aug 2025 | $197,600 | −0.6% |
| Aug 2024 | $198,800 | −0.4% |
| Aug 2023 | $199,700 | −9.5% |
| Aug 2022 | $220,800 | +1.4% |
| Aug 2021 | $217,800 | +17.3% |
| Aug 2020 | $185,700 | +11.1% |
| Aug 2019 | $167,100 | +10.1% |
| Aug 2018 | $151,800 | +7.2% |
| Aug 2017 | $141,600 | +15.4% |
| Aug 2016 | $122,700 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Germantown home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 19144, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Germantown vs Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and the U.S.
| Germantown | Philadelphia | Pennsylvania | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $188,100 | $250,300 | $254,100 | — |
| 1-year change | −4.8% | +0.5% | +0.3% | — |
| 5-year change | −14% | +2% | +4% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $224,600 | $254,000 | $249,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $45,727 | $62,100 | $63,700 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,110/mo | $1,321/mo | $1,310/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.9× | 4.1× | 3.9× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 5.9% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 29% | 26% | 25% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,136/mo | $1,284/mo | $1,261/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Germantown
At today’s typical value of $188,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($37,620) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $951 a month in principal and interest — 25% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,110/month, so owning is roughly 14% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Germantown
Buyers
At 4.9× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 4.8% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 4.8% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.9% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Philadelphia
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bella Vista ZIP 19147 · shared | $525K | +5.0% | $104K | $1,679 | 5.0× |
| Brewerytown ZIP 19121 · shared | $250K | −1.4% | $36K | $1,082 | 6.9× |
| Bridesburg ZIP 19135 · shared | $183K | +0.9% | $52K | $1,197 | 3.5× |
| Bustleton ZIP 19116 · shared | $321K | +0.9% | $68K | $1,214 | 4.8× |
| Center City city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Chestnut Hill | $688K | +7.2% | $106K | $1,772 | 6.5× |
| Cobbs Creek | $552K | +2.7% | $98K | $1,955 | 5.6× |
| East Falls city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Eastwick | $199K | −0.3% | $53K | $1,341 | 3.7× |
| Elmwood Park ZIP 19142 · shared | $110K | +1.5% | $43K | $1,269 | 2.6× |
| Fairmount ZIP 19130 · shared | $484K | +1.7% | $110K | $1,836 | 4.4× |
| Feltonville ZIP 19120 · shared | $144K | −2.3% | $52K | $1,186 | 2.8× |
| Fishtown | $374K | +4.7% | $111K | $1,743 | 3.4× |
| Fitler Square city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Fox Chase ZIP 19111 · shared | $244K | +0.2% | $60K | $1,221 | 4.0× |
| Frankford ZIP 19124 · shared | $155K | +1.6% | $46K | $1,063 | 3.4× |
| Germantown | $225K | −4.8% | $46K | $1,110 | 4.9× |
| Girard Estate ZIP 19130 · shared | $484K | +1.7% | $110K | $1,836 | 4.4× |
| Graduate Hospital ZIP 19104 · shared | $268K | −2.0% | $40K | $1,329 | 6.8× |
| Grays Ferry | $452K | +2.9% | $100K | $1,708 | 4.5× |
| Harrowgate city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Holmesburg ZIP 19136 · shared | $215K | −0.6% | $65K | $1,200 | 3.3× |
| Hunting Park | $101K | −0.3% | $33K | $1,085 | 3.0× |
| Juniata ZIP 19124 · shared | $155K | +1.6% | $46K | $1,063 | 3.4× |
| Kensington | $85K | −0.6% | $32K | $919 | 2.7× |
| Kingsessing | $152K | +0.6% | $48K | $1,235 | 3.2× |
| Lawncrest ZIP 19111 · shared | $244K | +0.2% | $60K | $1,221 | 4.0× |
| Logan Square | — | — | — | — | — |
| Manayunk city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Mayfair ZIP 19136 · shared | $215K | −0.6% | $65K | $1,200 | 3.3× |
| Mount Airy (East/West) city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Northeast Philadelphia city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Northern Liberties city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Oak Lane (East/West) | $214K | +0.6% | $53K | $1,116 | 4.1× |
| Old City ZIP 19106 · shared | $529K | +1.9% | $130K | $2,219 | 4.1× |
| Olney ZIP 19120 · shared | $144K | −2.3% | $52K | $1,186 | 2.8× |
| Overbrook ZIP 19151 · shared | $181K | −0.2% | $58K | $1,167 | 3.1× |
| Overbrook Park ZIP 19151 · shared | $181K | −0.2% | $58K | $1,167 | 3.1× |
| Packer Park city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Paschall ZIP 19142 · shared | $110K | +1.5% | $43K | $1,269 | 2.6× |
| Passyunk Square | $290K | +1.0% | $70K | $1,343 | 4.1× |
| Pennsport ZIP 19147 · shared | $525K | +5.0% | $104K | $1,679 | 5.0× |
| Point Breeze city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Port Richmond | $128K | −2.3% | $42K | $1,179 | 3.0× |
| Queen Village ZIP 19147 · shared | $525K | +5.0% | $104K | $1,679 | 5.0× |
| Rittenhouse Square city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Roxborough city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Sharswood ZIP 19121 · shared | $250K | −1.4% | $36K | $1,082 | 6.9× |
| Society Hill ZIP 19106 · shared | $529K | +1.9% | $130K | $2,219 | 4.1× |
| Somerton ZIP 19116 · shared | $321K | +0.9% | $68K | $1,214 | 4.8× |
| South Philadelphia city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Spring Garden ZIP 19130 · shared | $484K | +1.7% | $110K | $1,836 | 4.4× |
| Strawberry Mansion | $297K | +1.2% | $77K | $1,471 | 3.9× |
| Tacony ZIP 19135 · shared | $183K | +0.9% | $52K | $1,197 | 3.5× |
| Torresdale | $276K | +0.9% | $76K | $1,369 | 3.6× |
| University City ZIP 19104 · shared | $268K | −2.0% | $40K | $1,329 | 6.8× |
| Washington Square West | $230K | +2.6% | $73K | $931 | 3.2× |
| West Philadelphia city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Whitman | $297K | +2.9% | $80K | $1,492 | 3.7× |
| Wynnefield | $164K | +2.0% | $46K | $1,312 | 3.6× |
| Yorktown | $545K | +2.2% | $96K | $1,687 | 5.7× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Germantown real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Germantown?
What is the typical home value in Germantown?
Is Germantown affordable?
How much is rent in Germantown?
Is Germantown good for rental property investment?
What’s your Germantown home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.