Lawncrest home values

Lawncrest
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Neighborhood report
Typical value $296K · ZIP 19111 · Values through Aug 2026

Lawncrest at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $296,100 (Aug 2026), +0.2% over the past 12 months and +15% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $244,000 — 4% below Philadelphia overall and 28% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $60,441, so homes cost 4.0× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,221/month (a 6.0% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 16th of 31 Philadelphia ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 19111, which Lawncrest shares with Fox Chase.
Value trend

Lawncrest home value trend

$296K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.2%
1-year change
+15%
5-year change
+86%
10-year change
Lawncrest typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$150K$200K$250K$300K20182020202220242026
LawncrestPhiladelphia

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Lawncrest were essentially flat, to about $296,100. That is in step with Philadelphia (+0.5%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $39,400 in value (+15%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$296,100+0.2%
Aug 2025$295,500+4.2%
Aug 2024$283,700+2.4%
Aug 2023$277,000−0.7%
Aug 2022$279,000+8.7%
Aug 2021$256,700+15.9%
Aug 2020$221,500+8.2%
Aug 2019$204,700+9.9%
Aug 2018$186,300+7.5%
Aug 2017$173,300+8.6%
Aug 2016$159,500—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Lawncrest home value score

5.9
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 19111, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield4.3 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 6.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.5 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.0× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

6.0%
Gross rental yield
4.0×
Price-to-income
−28%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Lawncrest vs Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and the U.S.

LawncrestPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$296,100$250,300$254,100—
1-year change+0.2%+0.5%+0.3%—
5-year change+15%+2%+4%—
Median home value (Census)$244,000$254,000$249,300$340,200
Median household income$60,441$62,100$63,700$78,500
Median gross rent$1,221/mo$1,321/mo$1,310/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.0×4.1×3.9×4.3×
Gross rental yield6.0%6.2%6.3%5.0%
Rent as share of income24%26%25%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,234/mo$1,284/mo$1,261/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Lawncrest

$296K
Typical price
$59K
Down payment (20%)
$1,497
Monthly P&I
$1,221
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $296,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($59,220) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,497 a month in principal and interest — 30% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,221/month, so owning costs roughly 23% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Lawncrest

Buyers

At 4.0× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 0.2% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 6.0% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Philadelphia

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Bella Vista ZIP 19147 · shared$525K+5.0%$104K$1,6795.0×
Brewerytown ZIP 19121 · shared$250K−1.4%$36K$1,0826.9×
Bridesburg ZIP 19135 · shared$183K+0.9%$52K$1,1973.5×
Bustleton ZIP 19116 · shared$321K+0.9%$68K$1,2144.8×
Center City city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Chestnut Hill$688K+7.2%$106K$1,7726.5×
Cobbs Creek$552K+2.7%$98K$1,9555.6×
East Falls city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Eastwick$199K−0.3%$53K$1,3413.7×
Elmwood Park ZIP 19142 · shared$110K+1.5%$43K$1,2692.6×
Fairmount ZIP 19130 · shared$484K+1.7%$110K$1,8364.4×
Feltonville ZIP 19120 · shared$144K−2.3%$52K$1,1862.8×
Fishtown$374K+4.7%$111K$1,7433.4×
Fitler Square city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Fox Chase ZIP 19111 · shared$244K+0.2%$60K$1,2214.0×
Frankford ZIP 19124 · shared$155K+1.6%$46K$1,0633.4×
Germantown$225K−4.8%$46K$1,1104.9×
Girard Estate ZIP 19130 · shared$484K+1.7%$110K$1,8364.4×
Graduate Hospital ZIP 19104 · shared$268K−2.0%$40K$1,3296.8×
Grays Ferry$452K+2.9%$100K$1,7084.5×
Harrowgate city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Holmesburg ZIP 19136 · shared$215K−0.6%$65K$1,2003.3×
Hunting Park$101K−0.3%$33K$1,0853.0×
Juniata ZIP 19124 · shared$155K+1.6%$46K$1,0633.4×
Kensington$85K−0.6%$32K$9192.7×
Kingsessing$152K+0.6%$48K$1,2353.2×
Lawncrest ZIP 19111 · shared$244K+0.2%$60K$1,2214.0×
Logan Square—————
Manayunk city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Mayfair ZIP 19136 · shared$215K−0.6%$65K$1,2003.3×
Mount Airy (East/West) city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Northeast Philadelphia city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Northern Liberties city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Oak Lane (East/West)$214K+0.6%$53K$1,1164.1×
Old City ZIP 19106 · shared$529K+1.9%$130K$2,2194.1×
Olney ZIP 19120 · shared$144K−2.3%$52K$1,1862.8×
Overbrook ZIP 19151 · shared$181K−0.2%$58K$1,1673.1×
Overbrook Park ZIP 19151 · shared$181K−0.2%$58K$1,1673.1×
Packer Park city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Paschall ZIP 19142 · shared$110K+1.5%$43K$1,2692.6×
Passyunk Square$290K+1.0%$70K$1,3434.1×
Pennsport ZIP 19147 · shared$525K+5.0%$104K$1,6795.0×
Point Breeze city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Port Richmond$128K−2.3%$42K$1,1793.0×
Queen Village ZIP 19147 · shared$525K+5.0%$104K$1,6795.0×
Rittenhouse Square city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Roxborough city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Sharswood ZIP 19121 · shared$250K−1.4%$36K$1,0826.9×
Society Hill ZIP 19106 · shared$529K+1.9%$130K$2,2194.1×
Somerton ZIP 19116 · shared$321K+0.9%$68K$1,2144.8×
South Philadelphia city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Spring Garden ZIP 19130 · shared$484K+1.7%$110K$1,8364.4×
Strawberry Mansion$297K+1.2%$77K$1,4713.9×
Tacony ZIP 19135 · shared$183K+0.9%$52K$1,1973.5×
Torresdale$276K+0.9%$76K$1,3693.6×
University City ZIP 19104 · shared$268K−2.0%$40K$1,3296.8×
Washington Square West$230K+2.6%$73K$9313.2×
West Philadelphia city data$412K+2.0%$115K$2,2493.6×
Whitman$297K+2.9%$80K$1,4923.7×
Wynnefield$164K+2.0%$46K$1,3123.6×
Yorktown$545K+2.2%$96K$1,6875.7×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Lawncrest real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Lawncrest?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Lawncrest rose 0.2% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $296,100. Philadelphia changed +0.5% over the same period. Over five years values are +15%.

What is the typical home value in Lawncrest?

The median owner-occupied home in Lawncrest is valued at about $244,000 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 28% below the U.S. median and 4% below Philadelphia. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $296,100.

Is Lawncrest affordable?

Homes cost about 4.0× the median household income of $60,441, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $296,100, principal and interest would take about 30% of that income.

How much is rent in Lawncrest?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,221 a month, 13% below the U.S. median, or 24% of the median household income.

Is Lawncrest good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 6.0%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Lawncrest home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.