Mount Airy (East/West) home values
Mount Airy (East/West) at a glance
- Mount Airy (East/West) shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 19102: median value $412,200, median rent $2,249/month.
Mount Airy (East/West) home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 19102, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Mount Airy (East/West)
At the typical value of $412,200, a buyer putting 20% down ($82,440) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,084 a month in principal and interest — 22% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $2,249/month, so owning is roughly 7% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Mount Airy (East/West)
Buyers
At 3.6× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 21% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Philadelphia
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bella Vista ZIP 19147 · shared | $525K | +5.0% | $104K | $1,679 | 5.0× |
| Brewerytown ZIP 19121 · shared | $250K | −1.4% | $36K | $1,082 | 6.9× |
| Bridesburg ZIP 19135 · shared | $183K | +0.9% | $52K | $1,197 | 3.5× |
| Bustleton ZIP 19116 · shared | $321K | +0.9% | $68K | $1,214 | 4.8× |
| Center City city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Chestnut Hill | $688K | +7.2% | $106K | $1,772 | 6.5× |
| Cobbs Creek | $552K | +2.7% | $98K | $1,955 | 5.6× |
| East Falls city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Eastwick | $199K | −0.3% | $53K | $1,341 | 3.7× |
| Elmwood Park ZIP 19142 · shared | $110K | +1.5% | $43K | $1,269 | 2.6× |
| Fairmount ZIP 19130 · shared | $484K | +1.7% | $110K | $1,836 | 4.4× |
| Feltonville ZIP 19120 · shared | $144K | −2.3% | $52K | $1,186 | 2.8× |
| Fishtown | $374K | +4.7% | $111K | $1,743 | 3.4× |
| Fitler Square city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Fox Chase ZIP 19111 · shared | $244K | +0.2% | $60K | $1,221 | 4.0× |
| Frankford ZIP 19124 · shared | $155K | +1.6% | $46K | $1,063 | 3.4× |
| Germantown | $225K | −4.8% | $46K | $1,110 | 4.9× |
| Girard Estate ZIP 19130 · shared | $484K | +1.7% | $110K | $1,836 | 4.4× |
| Graduate Hospital ZIP 19104 · shared | $268K | −2.0% | $40K | $1,329 | 6.8× |
| Grays Ferry | $452K | +2.9% | $100K | $1,708 | 4.5× |
| Harrowgate city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Holmesburg ZIP 19136 · shared | $215K | −0.6% | $65K | $1,200 | 3.3× |
| Hunting Park | $101K | −0.3% | $33K | $1,085 | 3.0× |
| Juniata ZIP 19124 · shared | $155K | +1.6% | $46K | $1,063 | 3.4× |
| Kensington | $85K | −0.6% | $32K | $919 | 2.7× |
| Kingsessing | $152K | +0.6% | $48K | $1,235 | 3.2× |
| Lawncrest ZIP 19111 · shared | $244K | +0.2% | $60K | $1,221 | 4.0× |
| Logan Square | — | — | — | — | — |
| Manayunk city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Mayfair ZIP 19136 · shared | $215K | −0.6% | $65K | $1,200 | 3.3× |
| Mount Airy (East/West) city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Northeast Philadelphia city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Northern Liberties city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Oak Lane (East/West) | $214K | +0.6% | $53K | $1,116 | 4.1× |
| Old City ZIP 19106 · shared | $529K | +1.9% | $130K | $2,219 | 4.1× |
| Olney ZIP 19120 · shared | $144K | −2.3% | $52K | $1,186 | 2.8× |
| Overbrook ZIP 19151 · shared | $181K | −0.2% | $58K | $1,167 | 3.1× |
| Overbrook Park ZIP 19151 · shared | $181K | −0.2% | $58K | $1,167 | 3.1× |
| Packer Park city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Paschall ZIP 19142 · shared | $110K | +1.5% | $43K | $1,269 | 2.6× |
| Passyunk Square | $290K | +1.0% | $70K | $1,343 | 4.1× |
| Pennsport ZIP 19147 · shared | $525K | +5.0% | $104K | $1,679 | 5.0× |
| Point Breeze city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Port Richmond | $128K | −2.3% | $42K | $1,179 | 3.0× |
| Queen Village ZIP 19147 · shared | $525K | +5.0% | $104K | $1,679 | 5.0× |
| Rittenhouse Square city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Roxborough city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Sharswood ZIP 19121 · shared | $250K | −1.4% | $36K | $1,082 | 6.9× |
| Society Hill ZIP 19106 · shared | $529K | +1.9% | $130K | $2,219 | 4.1× |
| Somerton ZIP 19116 · shared | $321K | +0.9% | $68K | $1,214 | 4.8× |
| South Philadelphia city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Spring Garden ZIP 19130 · shared | $484K | +1.7% | $110K | $1,836 | 4.4× |
| Strawberry Mansion | $297K | +1.2% | $77K | $1,471 | 3.9× |
| Tacony ZIP 19135 · shared | $183K | +0.9% | $52K | $1,197 | 3.5× |
| Torresdale | $276K | +0.9% | $76K | $1,369 | 3.6× |
| University City ZIP 19104 · shared | $268K | −2.0% | $40K | $1,329 | 6.8× |
| Washington Square West | $230K | +2.6% | $73K | $931 | 3.2× |
| West Philadelphia city data | $412K | +2.0% | $115K | $2,249 | 3.6× |
| Whitman | $297K | +2.9% | $80K | $1,492 | 3.7× |
| Wynnefield | $164K | +2.0% | $46K | $1,312 | 3.6× |
| Yorktown | $545K | +2.2% | $96K | $1,687 | 5.7× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Mount Airy (East/West) home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.