Eldorado home values

Eldorado
McKinney, Texas · Neighborhood report
Typical value $413K · ZIP 75069 · Values through Aug 2026

Eldorado at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $412,900 (Aug 2026), −4.2% over the past 12 months and +10% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $413,700 — 7% below McKinney overall and 22% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $82,804, so homes cost 5.0× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,530/month (a 4.4% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 3 McKinney ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Eldorado home value trend

$413K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−4.2%
1-year change
+10%
5-year change
+58%
10-year change
Eldorado typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$270K$360K$450K$540K20182020202220242026
EldoradoMcKinney

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Eldorado fell 4.2%, to about $412,900. That is 1.2 percentage points faster than McKinney (−5.4%). Values are 10.9% below their peak of $463,300 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $37,500 in value (+10%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$412,900−4.2%
Aug 2025$430,900−5.1%
Aug 2024$453,900+0.2%
Aug 2023$453,000−1.9%
Aug 2022$461,900+23.0%
Aug 2021$375,400+21.3%
Aug 2020$309,400+2.9%
Aug 2019$300,600+0.8%
Aug 2018$298,100+4.6%
Aug 2017$285,000+8.9%
Aug 2016$261,800—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Eldorado home value score

4.2
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 75069, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.1 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.4% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.3 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.0× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.4%
Gross rental yield
5.0×
Price-to-income
+22%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Eldorado vs McKinney, Texas and the U.S.

EldoradoMcKinneyTexasU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$412,900$470,300$347,300—
1-year change−4.2%−5.4%−1.0%—
5-year change+10%+12%+12%—
Median home value (Census)$413,700$443,300$314,500$340,200
Median household income$82,804$122,700$83,300$78,500
Median gross rent$1,530/mo$1,976/mo$1,437/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.0×3.6×3.8×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.4%5.3%5.5%5.0%
Rent as share of income22%19%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,092/mo$2,242/mo$1,590/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Eldorado

$413K
Typical price
$83K
Down payment (20%)
$2,088
Monthly P&I
$1,530
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $412,900 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($82,580) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,088 a month in principal and interest — 30% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,530/month, so owning costs roughly 36% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Eldorado

Buyers

At 5.0× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 4.2% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 4.2% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.4% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in McKinney

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Adriatica ZIP 75071 · shared$449K−6.1%$133K$2,1053.4×
Auburn Hills city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Bloomdale ZIP 75071 · shared$449K−6.1%$133K$2,1053.4×
Craig Ranch city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Eldorado$414K−4.2%$83K$1,5305.0×
Hardin Boulevard ZIP 75071 · shared$449K−6.1%$133K$2,1053.4×
Heights at Westridge city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Historic Downtown city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Inwood Hills city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Isleworth ZIP 75072 · shared$473K−5.2%$155K$2,3173.0×
McKinney Park ZIP 75072 · shared$473K−5.2%$155K$2,3173.0×
Painted Tree city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Provine Farm city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Sereno city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Stonebridge Ranch ZIP 75072 · shared$473K−5.2%$155K$2,3173.0×
Trinity Falls city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Tucker Hill city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Virginia Ridge ZIP 75071 · shared$449K−6.1%$133K$2,1053.4×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Eldorado real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Eldorado?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Eldorado fell 4.2% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $412,900. McKinney changed −5.4% over the same period. Over five years values are +10%.

What is the typical home value in Eldorado?

The median owner-occupied home in Eldorado is valued at about $413,700 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 22% above the U.S. median and 7% below McKinney. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $412,900.

Is Eldorado affordable?

Homes cost about 5.0× the median household income of $82,804, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $412,900, principal and interest would take about 30% of that income.

How much is rent in Eldorado?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,530 a month, 9% above the U.S. median, or 22% of the median household income.

Is Eldorado good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.4%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Eldorado home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.