Isleworth home values
Isleworth at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $507,300 (Aug 2026), −5.2% over the past 12 months and +14% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $472,700 — 7% above McKinney overall and 39% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $155,294, so homes cost 3.0× local income.
- Median rent is $2,317/month (a 5.9% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 1st of 3 McKinney ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 75072, which Isleworth shares with Stonebridge Ranch, McKinney Park.
Isleworth home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Isleworth fell 5.2%, to about $507,300. That is in step with McKinney (−5.4%). Values are 12.3% below their peak of $578,500 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $61,800 in value (+14%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $507,300 | −5.2% |
| Aug 2025 | $535,100 | −4.9% |
| Aug 2024 | $562,700 | +0.9% |
| Aug 2023 | $557,900 | −2.7% |
| Aug 2022 | $573,400 | +28.7% |
| Aug 2021 | $445,500 | +25.8% |
| Aug 2020 | $354,200 | +5.9% |
| Aug 2019 | $334,600 | +2.1% |
| Aug 2018 | $327,900 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Isleworth home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 75072, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Isleworth vs McKinney, Texas and the U.S.
| Isleworth | McKinney | Texas | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $507,300 | $470,300 | $347,300 | — |
| 1-year change | −5.2% | −5.4% | −1.0% | — |
| 5-year change | +14% | +12% | +12% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $472,700 | $443,300 | $314,500 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $155,294 | $122,700 | $83,300 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $2,317/mo | $1,976/mo | $1,437/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 3.0× | 3.6× | 3.8× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 5.9% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 18% | 19% | 21% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $2,390/mo | $2,242/mo | $1,590/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Isleworth
At today’s typical value of $507,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($101,460) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,565 a month in principal and interest — 20% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $2,317/month, so owning costs roughly 11% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Isleworth
Buyers
Homes cost about 3.0× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in. Prices have eased 5.2% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 5.2% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.9% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in McKinney
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adriatica ZIP 75071 · shared | $449K | −6.1% | $133K | $2,105 | 3.4× |
| Auburn Hills city data | $429K | −5.5% | $107K | $1,799 | 4.0× |
| Bloomdale ZIP 75071 · shared | $449K | −6.1% | $133K | $2,105 | 3.4× |
| Craig Ranch city data | $429K | −5.5% | $107K | $1,799 | 4.0× |
| Eldorado | $414K | −4.2% | $83K | $1,530 | 5.0× |
| Hardin Boulevard ZIP 75071 · shared | $449K | −6.1% | $133K | $2,105 | 3.4× |
| Heights at Westridge city data | $429K | −5.5% | $107K | $1,799 | 4.0× |
| Historic Downtown city data | $429K | −5.5% | $107K | $1,799 | 4.0× |
| Inwood Hills city data | $429K | −5.5% | $107K | $1,799 | 4.0× |
| Isleworth ZIP 75072 · shared | $473K | −5.2% | $155K | $2,317 | 3.0× |
| McKinney Park ZIP 75072 · shared | $473K | −5.2% | $155K | $2,317 | 3.0× |
| Painted Tree city data | $429K | −5.5% | $107K | $1,799 | 4.0× |
| Provine Farm city data | $429K | −5.5% | $107K | $1,799 | 4.0× |
| Sereno city data | $429K | −5.5% | $107K | $1,799 | 4.0× |
| Stonebridge Ranch ZIP 75072 · shared | $473K | −5.2% | $155K | $2,317 | 3.0× |
| Trinity Falls city data | $429K | −5.5% | $107K | $1,799 | 4.0× |
| Tucker Hill city data | $429K | −5.5% | $107K | $1,799 | 4.0× |
| Virginia Ridge ZIP 75071 · shared | $449K | −6.1% | $133K | $2,105 | 3.4× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Isleworth real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Isleworth?
What is the typical home value in Isleworth?
Is Isleworth affordable?
How much is rent in Isleworth?
Is Isleworth good for rental property investment?
What’s your Isleworth home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.