Historic Downtown home values

Historic Downtown
McKinney, Texas · Neighborhood report
Median value $429K · ZIP 75070 · Values through Aug 2026

Historic Downtown at a glance

  • Historic Downtown shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 75070: median value $429,300, median rent $1,799/month.
Value score

Historic Downtown home value score

5.2
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 75070, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.9 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.5 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.0× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.0%
Gross rental yield
4.0×
Price-to-income
+26%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Historic Downtown

$429K
Typical price
$86K
Down payment (20%)
$2,171
Monthly P&I
$1,799
Median rent

At the typical value of $429,300, a buyer putting 20% down ($85,860) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,171 a month in principal and interest — 24% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,799/month, so owning costs roughly 21% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Historic Downtown

Buyers

At 4.0× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Typical values here are 26% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.0% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in McKinney

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Adriatica ZIP 75071 · shared$449K−6.1%$133K$2,1053.4×
Auburn Hills city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Bloomdale ZIP 75071 · shared$449K−6.1%$133K$2,1053.4×
Craig Ranch city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Eldorado$414K−4.2%$83K$1,5305.0×
Hardin Boulevard ZIP 75071 · shared$449K−6.1%$133K$2,1053.4×
Heights at Westridge city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Historic Downtown city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Inwood Hills city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Isleworth ZIP 75072 · shared$473K−5.2%$155K$2,3173.0×
McKinney Park ZIP 75072 · shared$473K−5.2%$155K$2,3173.0×
Painted Tree city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Provine Farm city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Sereno city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Stonebridge Ranch ZIP 75072 · shared$473K−5.2%$155K$2,3173.0×
Trinity Falls city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Tucker Hill city data$429K−5.5%$107K$1,7994.0×
Virginia Ridge ZIP 75071 · shared$449K−6.1%$133K$2,1053.4×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Historic Downtown home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.