Fasken home values
Fasken at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $223,300 (Aug 2026), +3.1% over the past 12 months and +18% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $204,000 — 32% below Midland overall and 40% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $57,679, so homes cost 3.5× local income.
- Median rent is $1,336/month (a 7.9% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 4th of 4 Midland ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 79701, which Fasken shares with Halff Park.
Fasken home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Fasken rose 3.1%, to about $223,300. That is 1.3 percentage points faster than Midland (+1.8%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $34,700 in value (+18%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $223,300 | +3.1% |
| Aug 2025 | $216,600 | +6.7% |
| Aug 2024 | $203,000 | +7.3% |
| Aug 2023 | $189,200 | −1.3% |
| Aug 2022 | $191,700 | +1.7% |
| Aug 2021 | $188,600 | −2.2% |
| Aug 2020 | $192,800 | +3.8% |
| Aug 2019 | $185,800 | +16.6% |
| Aug 2018 | $159,300 | +12.5% |
| Aug 2017 | $141,600 | +0.2% |
| Aug 2016 | $141,300 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Fasken home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 79701, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Fasken vs Midland, Texas and the U.S.
| Fasken | Midland | Texas | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $223,300 | $327,300 | $347,300 | — |
| 1-year change | +3.1% | +1.8% | −1.0% | — |
| 5-year change | +18% | +17% | +12% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $204,000 | $302,200 | $314,500 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $57,679 | $89,800 | $83,300 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,336/mo | $1,402/mo | $1,437/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 3.5× | 3.4× | 3.8× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 7.9% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 28% | 19% | 21% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,032/mo | $1,528/mo | $1,590/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Fasken
At today’s typical value of $223,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($44,660) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,129 a month in principal and interest — 23% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,336/month, so owning is roughly 15% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Fasken
Buyers
At 3.5× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are up 3.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 7.9% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.
Other neighborhoods in Midland
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betenbough ZIP 79705 · shared | $329K | +1.5% | $105K | $1,431 | 3.1× |
| Briarwood ZIP 79707 · shared | $382K | +1.4% | $100K | $1,383 | 3.8× |
| Daybreak city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Downtown city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fasken ZIP 79701 · shared | $204K | +3.1% | $58K | $1,336 | 3.5× |
| Grassland Estates ZIP 79707 · shared | $382K | +1.4% | $100K | $1,383 | 3.8× |
| Greathouse ZIP 79707 · shared | $382K | +1.4% | $100K | $1,383 | 3.8× |
| Green Tree ZIP 79707 · shared | $382K | +1.4% | $100K | $1,383 | 3.8× |
| Halff Park ZIP 79701 · shared | $204K | +3.1% | $58K | $1,336 | 3.5× |
| Heritage Oaks ZIP 79707 · shared | $382K | +1.4% | $100K | $1,383 | 3.8× |
| Legends Park city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lone Star Trails city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mockingbird city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Old Midland | — | — | — | — | — |
| Polo Park city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Saddle Club ZIP 79705 · shared | $329K | +1.5% | $105K | $1,431 | 3.1× |
| Scotsdale city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wilshire Park | $221K | +1.9% | $80K | $1,466 | 2.7× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Fasken real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Fasken?
What is the typical home value in Fasken?
Is Fasken affordable?
How much is rent in Fasken?
Is Fasken good for rental property investment?
What’s your Fasken home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.