Lone Star Trails home values
Lone Star Trails at a glance
- Lone Star Trails shares ZIP-level data with nearby ZIPs in Midland: median value $319,920, median rent $1,392/month.
Lone Star Trails home value score
from local value, rent & income
In nearby ZIPs in Midland, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses nearby ZIPs in Midland (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Lone Star Trails
At the typical value of $319,920, a buyer putting 20% down ($63,984) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,618 a month in principal and interest — 21% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,392/month, so owning costs roughly 16% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Lone Star Trails
Buyers
At 3.5× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 6% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.2% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Midland
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betenbough ZIP 79705 · shared | $329K | +1.5% | $105K | $1,431 | 3.1× |
| Briarwood ZIP 79707 · shared | $382K | +1.4% | $100K | $1,383 | 3.8× |
| Daybreak city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Downtown city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fasken ZIP 79701 · shared | $204K | +3.1% | $58K | $1,336 | 3.5× |
| Grassland Estates ZIP 79707 · shared | $382K | +1.4% | $100K | $1,383 | 3.8× |
| Greathouse ZIP 79707 · shared | $382K | +1.4% | $100K | $1,383 | 3.8× |
| Green Tree ZIP 79707 · shared | $382K | +1.4% | $100K | $1,383 | 3.8× |
| Halff Park ZIP 79701 · shared | $204K | +3.1% | $58K | $1,336 | 3.5× |
| Heritage Oaks ZIP 79707 · shared | $382K | +1.4% | $100K | $1,383 | 3.8× |
| Legends Park city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lone Star Trails city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mockingbird city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Old Midland | — | — | — | — | — |
| Polo Park city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Saddle Club ZIP 79705 · shared | $329K | +1.5% | $105K | $1,431 | 3.1× |
| Scotsdale city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wilshire Park | $221K | +1.9% | $80K | $1,466 | 2.7× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Lone Star Trails home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.