Grassland Estates home values

Grassland Estates
Midland, Texas · Neighborhood report
Typical value $419K · ZIP 79707 · Values through Aug 2026

Grassland Estates at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $418,600 (Aug 2026), +1.4% over the past 12 months and +17% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $382,400 — 27% above Midland overall and 12% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $99,979, so homes cost 3.8× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,383/month (a 4.3% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 1st of 4 Midland ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 79707, which Grassland Estates shares with Greathouse, Green Tree, Heritage Oaks, Briarwood.
Value trend

Grassland Estates home value trend

$419K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+1.4%
1-year change
+17%
5-year change
+46%
10-year change
Grassland Estates typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$240K$300K$360K$420K20182020202220242026
Grassland EstatesMidland

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Grassland Estates rose 1.4%, to about $418,600. That is in step with Midland (+1.8%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $59,700 in value (+17%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$418,600+1.4%
Aug 2025$413,000+3.3%
Aug 2024$399,800+3.2%
Aug 2023$387,500+2.8%
Aug 2022$377,100+5.1%
Aug 2021$358,900−1.3%
Aug 2020$363,600+1.0%
Aug 2019$360,000+10.9%
Aug 2018$324,500+11.1%
Aug 2017$292,100+1.6%
Aug 2016$287,500—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Grassland Estates home value score

4.8
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 79707, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.9 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.3% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.7 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.8× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.3%
Gross rental yield
3.8×
Price-to-income
+12%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Grassland Estates vs Midland, Texas and the U.S.

Grassland EstatesMidlandTexasU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$418,600$327,300$347,300—
1-year change+1.4%+1.8%−1.0%—
5-year change+17%+17%+12%—
Median home value (Census)$382,400$302,200$314,500$340,200
Median household income$99,979$89,800$83,300$78,500
Median gross rent$1,383/mo$1,402/mo$1,437/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.8×3.4×3.8×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.3%5.6%5.5%5.0%
Rent as share of income17%19%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,934/mo$1,528/mo$1,590/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Grassland Estates

$419K
Typical price
$84K
Down payment (20%)
$2,117
Monthly P&I
$1,383
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $418,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($83,720) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,117 a month in principal and interest — 25% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,383/month, so owning costs roughly 53% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Grassland Estates

Buyers

At 3.8× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 1.4% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.3% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Midland

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Betenbough ZIP 79705 · shared$329K+1.5%$105K$1,4313.1×
Briarwood ZIP 79707 · shared$382K+1.4%$100K$1,3833.8×
Daybreak city data—————
Downtown city data—————
Fasken ZIP 79701 · shared$204K+3.1%$58K$1,3363.5×
Grassland Estates ZIP 79707 · shared$382K+1.4%$100K$1,3833.8×
Greathouse ZIP 79707 · shared$382K+1.4%$100K$1,3833.8×
Green Tree ZIP 79707 · shared$382K+1.4%$100K$1,3833.8×
Halff Park ZIP 79701 · shared$204K+3.1%$58K$1,3363.5×
Heritage Oaks ZIP 79707 · shared$382K+1.4%$100K$1,3833.8×
Legends Park city data—————
Lone Star Trails city data—————
Mockingbird city data—————
Old Midland—————
Polo Park city data—————
Saddle Club ZIP 79705 · shared$329K+1.5%$105K$1,4313.1×
Scotsdale city data—————
Wilshire Park$221K+1.9%$80K$1,4662.7×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Grassland Estates real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Grassland Estates?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Grassland Estates rose 1.4% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $418,600. Midland changed +1.8% over the same period. Over five years values are +17%.

What is the typical home value in Grassland Estates?

The median owner-occupied home in Grassland Estates is valued at about $382,400 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 12% above the U.S. median and 27% above Midland. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $418,600.

Is Grassland Estates affordable?

Homes cost about 3.8× the median household income of $99,979, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $418,600, principal and interest would take about 25% of that income.

How much is rent in Grassland Estates?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,383 a month, about the same as the U.S. median, or 17% of the median household income.

Is Grassland Estates good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.3%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Grassland Estates home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.