San Angelo home values

San Angelo
Texas · City report
Typical value $229K · 10 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

San Angelo at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $228,600 (Aug 2026), −3.9% over the past 12 months and +7% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in San Angelo is about $183,200 — 42% below Texas overall and 46% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $67,200; median rent about $1,166/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $116K to $267K across 3 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

San Angelo home value trend

$229K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−3.9%
1-year change
+7%
5-year change
+58%
10-year change
San Angelo typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$140K$210K$280K$350K20182020202220242026
San AngeloTexas

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in San Angelo fell 3.9%, to about $228,600. That is 2.9 percentage points slower than Texas (−1.0%). Values are 8.5% below their peak of $249,800 in Feb 2026. Over five years the typical home gained $14,800 in value (+7%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$228,600−3.9%
Aug 2025$237,900+0.1%
Aug 2024$237,700+0.7%
Aug 2023$236,200+3.6%
Aug 2022$228,000+6.6%
Aug 2021$213,800+14.7%
Aug 2020$186,400+8.4%
Aug 2019$171,900+12.2%
Aug 2018$153,300+6.0%
Aug 2017$144,700+0.1%
Aug 2016$144,500—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

San Angelo home value score

7.9
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In San Angelo (4 ZIPs), rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield6.6 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 7.6% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.1 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.7× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

7.6%
Gross rental yield
2.7×
Price-to-income
−46%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for San Angelo (4 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

San Angelo neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Belaire—————
Bentwood ZIP 76904 · shared$267K−1.7%$80K$1,1193.4×
Bluffs city data$170K−4.3%$65K$1,1882.6×
College Hills city data$170K−4.3%$65K$1,1882.6×
Downtown San Angelo$146K−5.6%$82K$1,4991.8×
Grape Creek (adjacent) ZIP 76903 · shared$116K−5.3%$49K$1,0512.4×
Lake Nasworthy city data$170K−4.3%$65K$1,1882.6×
PaulAnn ZIP 76903 · shared$116K−5.3%$49K$1,0512.4×
Santa Rita city data$170K−4.3%$65K$1,1882.6×
Southland ZIP 76904 · shared$267K−1.7%$80K$1,1193.4×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

San Angelo vs Texas and the U.S.

San AngeloTexasU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$228,600$347,300—
1-year change−3.9%−1.0%—
5-year change+7%+12%—
Median home value (Census)$183,200$314,500$340,200
Median household income$67,200$83,300$78,500
Median gross rent$1,166/mo$1,437/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.7×3.8×4.3×
Gross rental yield7.6%5.5%5.0%
Rent as share of income21%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$926/mo$1,590/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in San Angelo

$229K
Typical price
$46K
Down payment (20%)
$1,156
Monthly P&I
$1,166
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $228,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($45,720) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,156 a month in principal and interest — 21% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,166/month, so owning and renting cost about the same each month before taxes, insurance and upkeep.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in San Angelo

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.7× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in. Prices have eased 3.9% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 3.9% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 7.6% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Common questions

San Angelo real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in San Angelo?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for San Angelo fell 3.9% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $228,600. Texas changed −1.0% over the same period. Over five years values are +7%.

What is the typical home value in San Angelo?

The median owner-occupied home in San Angelo is valued at about $183,200 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 46% below the U.S. median and 42% below Texas. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $228,600.

Is San Angelo affordable?

Homes cost about 2.7× the median household income of $67,200, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $228,600, principal and interest would take about 21% of that income.

How much is rent in San Angelo?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,166 a month, 17% below the U.S. median, or 21% of the median household income.

Is San Angelo good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 7.6%. That is strong and favours cash flow.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in San Angelo?

Among San Angelo neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, PaulAnn (ZIP 76903, which also covers Grape Creek (adjacent)) has the lowest median home value at about $115,900.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in San Angelo?

Southland (ZIP 76904, which also covers Bentwood) has the highest median home value, about $266,800.

Where are home values rising fastest in San Angelo?

Southland, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed −1.7% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in San Angelo?

Downtown San Angelo, where a year of median rent equals about 12.3% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your San Angelo home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.