Tyler home values

Tyler
Texas · City report
Typical value $296K · 11 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Tyler at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $296,400 (Aug 2026), +0.5% over the past 12 months and +26% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Tyler is about $257,300 — 18% below Texas overall and 24% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $70,000; median rent about $1,257/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $191K to $311K across 2 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Tyler home value trend

$296K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.5%
1-year change
+26%
5-year change
+71%
10-year change
Tyler typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$180K$240K$300K$360K20182020202220242026
TylerTexas

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Tyler were essentially flat, to about $296,400. That is 1.5 percentage points faster than Texas (−1.0%). Over five years the typical home gained $60,400 in value (+26%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$296,400+0.5%
Aug 2025$294,900+0.6%
Aug 2024$293,000−0.1%
Aug 2023$293,200+6.3%
Aug 2022$275,900+16.9%
Aug 2021$236,000+14.0%
Aug 2020$207,000+6.8%
Aug 2019$193,800+1.7%
Aug 2018$190,500+5.0%
Aug 2017$181,500+4.8%
Aug 2016$173,200—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Tyler home value score

6.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Tyler (2 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield4.1 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.9% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.9 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.7× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.9%
Gross rental yield
3.7×
Price-to-income
−24%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Tyler (2 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Tyler neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Azalea District city data—————
Cascades city data—————
Downtown Tyler city data—————
Golden Road—————
Grande Boulevard$311K+1.3%$76K$1,2624.1×
Hollytree city data—————
North Tyler ZIP 75701 · shared$191K−0.5%$62K$1,2503.1×
Rose Garden District city data—————
South Tyler ZIP 75701 · shared$191K−0.5%$62K$1,2503.1×
The Woods city data—————
West Tyler city data—————

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Tyler vs Texas and the U.S.

TylerTexasU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$296,400$347,300—
1-year change+0.5%−1.0%—
5-year change+26%+12%—
Median home value (Census)$257,300$314,500$340,200
Median household income$70,000$83,300$78,500
Median gross rent$1,257/mo$1,437/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.7×3.8×4.3×
Gross rental yield5.9%5.5%5.0%
Rent as share of income22%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,301/mo$1,590/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Tyler

$296K
Typical price
$59K
Down payment (20%)
$1,499
Monthly P&I
$1,257
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $296,400 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($59,280) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,499 a month in principal and interest — 26% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,257/month, so owning costs roughly 19% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Tyler

Buyers

At 3.7× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 0.5% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.9% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Common questions

Tyler real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Tyler?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Tyler rose 0.5% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $296,400. Texas changed −1.0% over the same period. Over five years values are +26%.

What is the typical home value in Tyler?

The median owner-occupied home in Tyler is valued at about $257,300 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 24% below the U.S. median and 18% below Texas. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $296,400.

Is Tyler affordable?

Homes cost about 3.7× the median household income of $70,000, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $296,400, principal and interest would take about 26% of that income.

How much is rent in Tyler?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,257 a month, 11% below the U.S. median, or 22% of the median household income.

Is Tyler good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 5.9%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Tyler?

Among Tyler neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, South Tyler (ZIP 75701, which also covers North Tyler) has the lowest median home value at about $190,500.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Tyler?

Grande Boulevard has the highest median home value, about $310,500.

Where are home values rising fastest in Tyler?

Grande Boulevard, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +1.3% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Tyler?

South Tyler, where a year of median rent equals about 7.9% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Tyler home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.