Mesa home values

Mesa
Arizona · City report
Typical value $432K · 23 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Mesa at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $432,000 (Aug 2026), −1.0% over the past 12 months and +9% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Mesa is about $362,000 — 13% below Arizona overall and 6% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $79,300; median rent about $1,563/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $261K to $531K across 10 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Mesa home value trend

$432K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−1.0%
1-year change
+9%
5-year change
+94%
10-year change
Mesa typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$270K$360K$450K$540K20182020202220242026
MesaArizona

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Mesa fell 1.0%, to about $432,000. That is in step with Arizona (−0.7%). Values are 9.2% below their peak of $476,000 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $35,300 in value (+9%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$432,000−1.0%
Aug 2025$436,400−3.5%
Aug 2024$452,100+2.7%
Aug 2023$440,300−7.3%
Aug 2022$475,100+19.8%
Aug 2021$396,700+27.2%
Aug 2020$311,800+11.7%
Aug 2019$279,300+7.4%
Aug 2018$260,000+8.5%
Aug 2017$239,600+7.6%
Aug 2016$222,600—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Background

About Mesa

Mesa is a city in Maricopa County, Arizona, United States. The population was 504,258 at the 2020 census. It is the third-most populous city in Arizona, after Phoenix and Tucson, the 38th-most populous city in the U.S., and the most populous city that is not a county seat. It is the most populous city in the East Valley of the Phoenix metropolitan area. It borders Tempe on the west, the Salt River Pima–Maricopa Indian Community on the north, Chandler and Gilbert on the south along with Queen Creek, and Apache Junction on the east.

Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)

Value score

Mesa home value score

5.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Mesa (11 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield3.1 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.2% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.8 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.6× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.2%
Gross rental yield
4.6×
Price-to-income
+6%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Mesa (11 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Mesa neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Alta Mesa$301K−0.2%$71K$1,3634.2×
Apache Wells ZIP 85215 · shared$398K−0.7%$90K$1,7554.4×
Asian District ZIP 85201 · shared$293K−1.5%$64K$1,3494.6×
Augusta Ranch ZIP 85209 · shared$364K−0.8%$80K$1,7984.5×
Boulder Mountain ZIP 85207 · shared$461K−0.4%$99K$1,5954.6×
Carriage Manor ZIP 85208 · shared$261K−2.3%$68K$1,4383.8×
Desert Uplands city data$302K−1.9%$60K$1,3835.1×
Dobson Ranch ZIP 85202 · shared$334K−1.4%$67K$1,4315.0×
Downtown ZIP 85201 · shared$293K−1.5%$64K$1,3494.6×
Dreamland Villa city data$302K−1.9%$60K$1,3835.1×
Eastmark$531K−1.0%$123K$2,0244.3×
Falcon Field ZIP 85215 · shared$398K−0.7%$90K$1,7554.4×
Fiesta District ZIP 85202 · shared$334K−1.4%$67K$1,4315.0×
Las Sendas ZIP 85207 · shared$461K−0.4%$99K$1,5954.6×
Lehi$388K−0.3%$73K$1,3885.3×
Leisure World ZIP 85206 · shared$323K−0.5%$70K$1,7174.6×
Marlborough Park city data$302K−1.9%$60K$1,3835.1×
Mulberry ZIP 85209 · shared$364K−0.8%$80K$1,7984.5×
Red Mountain ZIP 85207 · shared$461K−0.4%$99K$1,5954.6×
Riverview ZIP 85201 · shared$293K−1.5%$64K$1,3494.6×
Signal Butte Ranch ZIP 85208 · shared$261K−2.3%$68K$1,4383.8×
Sunland Village ZIP 85206 · shared$323K−0.5%$70K$1,7174.6×
Superstition Springs ZIP 85206 · shared$323K−0.5%$70K$1,7174.6×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Mesa vs Arizona and the U.S.

MesaArizonaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$432,000$476,200—
1-year change−1.0%−0.7%—
5-year change+9%+11%—
Median home value (Census)$362,000$414,400$340,200
Median household income$79,300$89,900$78,500
Median gross rent$1,563/mo$1,689/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.6×4.6×4.3×
Gross rental yield5.2%4.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income24%23%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,830/mo$2,095/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Mesa

$432K
Typical price
$86K
Down payment (20%)
$2,184
Monthly P&I
$1,563
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $432,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($86,400) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,184 a month in principal and interest — 33% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,563/month, so owning costs roughly 40% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Mesa

Buyers

At 4.6× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 1.0% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 1.0% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.2% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Common questions

Mesa real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Mesa?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Mesa fell 1.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $432,000. Arizona changed −0.7% over the same period. Over five years values are +9%.

What is the typical home value in Mesa?

The median owner-occupied home in Mesa is valued at about $362,000 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 6% above the U.S. median and 13% below Arizona. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $432,000.

Is Mesa affordable?

Homes cost about 4.6× the median household income of $79,300, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $432,000, principal and interest would take about 33% of that income.

How much is rent in Mesa?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,563 a month, 11% above the U.S. median, or 24% of the median household income.

Is Mesa good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 5.2%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Mesa?

Among Mesa neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Carriage Manor (ZIP 85208, which also covers Signal Butte Ranch) has the lowest median home value at about $261,200.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Mesa?

Eastmark has the highest median home value, about $530,700.

Where are home values rising fastest in Mesa?

Alta Mesa, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed −0.2% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Mesa?

Carriage Manor, where a year of median rent equals about 6.6% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Mesa home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.