North Hempstead home values

North Hempstead
New York · City report
Typical value $1.32M · 26 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

North Hempstead at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,315,500 (Aug 2026), +6.5% over the past 12 months and +33% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in North Hempstead is about $964,400 — 45% above New York overall and 183% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $162,400; median rent about $2,287/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $627K to $1.63M across 11 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

North Hempstead home value trend

$1.32M
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+6.5%
1-year change
+33%
5-year change
+59%
10-year change
North Hempstead typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$600K$900K$1.2M20182020202220242026
North HempsteadNew York

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in North Hempstead rose 6.5%, to about $1,315,500. That is 2.4 percentage points faster than New York (+4.2%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $327,500 in value (+33%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$1,315,500+6.5%
Aug 2025$1,234,700+4.9%
Aug 2024$1,177,300+9.1%
Aug 2023$1,079,400+1.7%
Aug 2022$1,061,100+7.4%
Aug 2021$988,000+8.2%
Aug 2020$912,900+0.6%
Aug 2019$907,100−0.2%
Aug 2018$909,300+4.2%
Aug 2017$872,700+5.5%
Aug 2016$827,300—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

North Hempstead home value score

2.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In North Hempstead (12 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 2.8% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.1 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.9× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

2.8%
Gross rental yield
5.9×
Price-to-income
+183%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for North Hempstead (12 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

North Hempstead neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Albertson ZIP 11507 · shared$800K+5.6%$163K$2,5284.9×
Baxter Estates$627K+5.7%$144K$2,1184.3×
Carle Place$714K+4.5%$136K$2,3025.2×
East Hills city data$1.8M+10.2%$247K$2,2217.3×
Flower Hill ZIP 11050 · shared$991K+7.5%$154K$2,4546.4×
Great Neck ZIP 11023 · shared$1.14M+3.3%$152K—7.5×
Great Neck Plaza ZIP 11021 · shared$734K+8.7%$122K$2,1846.0×
Herricks ZIP 11596 · shared$802K−0.8%$162K$2,1024.9×
Kings Point$1.63M+8.5%$170K$2,4679.6×
Manhasset city data$1.8M+10.2%$247K$2,2217.3×
Mineola$627K+4.6%$138K$2,2674.5×
Munsey Park city data$1.8M+10.2%$247K$2,2217.3×
New Hyde Park city data$1.8M+10.2%$247K$2,2217.3×
Old Westbury (part) city data$1.8M+10.2%$247K$2,2217.3×
Plandome city data$1.8M+10.2%$247K$2,2217.3×
Port Washington ZIP 11050 · shared$991K+7.5%$154K$2,4546.4×
Roslyn$701K+6.8%$107K$3,5016.5×
Roslyn Estates city data$1.8M+10.2%$247K$2,2217.3×
Roslyn Harbor$1.21M+9.9%$232K$2,2395.2×
Russell Gardens ZIP 11021 · shared$734K+8.7%$122K$2,1846.0×
Saddle Rock ZIP 11023 · shared$1.14M+3.3%$152K—7.5×
Sands Point ZIP 11050 · shared$991K+7.5%$154K$2,4546.4×
Searingtown ZIP 11507 · shared$800K+5.6%$163K$2,5284.9×
Thomaston ZIP 11021 · shared$734K+8.7%$122K$2,1846.0×
Westbury city data$1.8M+10.2%$247K$2,2217.3×
Williston Park ZIP 11596 · shared$802K−0.8%$162K$2,1024.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

North Hempstead vs New York and the U.S.

North HempsteadNew YorkU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$1,315,500$830,400—
1-year change+6.5%+4.2%—
5-year change+33%+19%—
Median home value (Census)$964,400$666,300$340,200
Median household income$162,400$113,700$78,500
Median gross rent$2,287/mo$2,012/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.9×5.9×4.3×
Gross rental yield2.8%3.6%5.0%
Rent as share of income17%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$4,877/mo$3,369/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in North Hempstead

$1.32M
Typical price
$263K
Down payment (20%)
$6,652
Monthly P&I
$2,287
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $1,315,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($263,100) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $6,652 a month in principal and interest — 49% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,287/month, so owning costs roughly 191% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in North Hempstead

Buyers

At 5.9× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices rose 6.5% last year, so waiting has been costly recently.

Sellers

Values are up 6.5% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 2.8% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Common questions

North Hempstead real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in North Hempstead?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for North Hempstead rose 6.5% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $1,315,500. New York changed +4.2% over the same period. Over five years values are +33%.

What is the typical home value in North Hempstead?

The median owner-occupied home in North Hempstead is valued at about $964,400 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 183% above the U.S. median and 45% above New York. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $1,315,500.

Is North Hempstead affordable?

Homes cost about 5.9× the median household income of $162,400, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $1,315,500, principal and interest would take about 49% of that income.

How much is rent in North Hempstead?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,287 a month, 63% above the U.S. median, or 17% of the median household income.

Is North Hempstead good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 2.8%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in North Hempstead?

Among North Hempstead neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Mineola has the lowest median home value at about $627,200.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in North Hempstead?

Kings Point has the highest median home value, about $1,633,700.

Where are home values rising fastest in North Hempstead?

Roslyn Harbor, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +9.9% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in North Hempstead?

Roslyn, where a year of median rent equals about 6.0% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your North Hempstead home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.