Cow Hollow home values

Cow Hollow
San Francisco, California · Neighborhood report
Typical value $2.51M · ZIP 94123 · Values through Aug 2026

Cow Hollow at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $2,505,200 (Aug 2026), +18.9% over the past 12 months and +9% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $2,000,001 — 37% above San Francisco overall and 488% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $222,689, so homes cost 9.0× local income.
  • Median rent is $3,248/month (a 1.9% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 1st of 21 San Francisco ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 94123, which Cow Hollow shares with Marina.
Value trend

Cow Hollow home value trend

$2.51M
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+18.9%
1-year change
+9%
5-year change
+16%
10-year change
Cow Hollow typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$1.2M$1.6M$2M$2.4M20182020202220242026
Cow HollowSan Francisco

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Cow Hollow rose 18.9%, to about $2,505,200. That is 5.3 percentage points faster than San Francisco (+13.6%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $209,900 in value (+9%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$2,505,200+18.9%
Aug 2025$2,106,600+3.1%
Aug 2024$2,043,500−1.9%
Aug 2023$2,083,200−12.3%
Aug 2022$2,375,800+3.5%
Aug 2021$2,295,300+4.2%
Aug 2020$2,203,600−1.6%
Aug 2019$2,240,600−1.0%
Aug 2018$2,264,300+4.6%
Aug 2017$2,164,500−0.1%
Aug 2016$2,166,500—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Cow Hollow home value score

0.6
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 94123, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 1.9% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability1.3 / 10
Home value versus local income — 9.0× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

1.9%
Gross rental yield
9.0×
Price-to-income
+488%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Cow Hollow vs San Francisco, California and the U.S.

Cow HollowSan FranciscoCaliforniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$2,505,200$1,480,500$913,800—
1-year change+18.9%+13.6%+1.1%—
5-year change+9%−0%+15%—
Median home value (Census)$2,000,001$1,456,600$804,300$340,200
Median household income$222,689$142,400$103,900$78,500
Median gross rent$3,248/mo$2,460/mo$2,108/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio9.0×10.2×7.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield1.9%2.0%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income18%21%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$10,113/mo$7,365/mo$4,067/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Cow Hollow

$2.51M
Typical price
$501K
Down payment (20%)
$12,668
Monthly P&I
$3,248
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $2,505,200 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($501,040) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $12,668 a month in principal and interest — 68% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $3,248/month, so owning costs roughly 290% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Cow Hollow

Buyers

At 9.0× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices rose 18.9% last year, so waiting has been costly recently.

Sellers

Values are up 18.9% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 1.9% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Background

About Cow Hollow

San Francisco, in the US state of California, has both major, well-known neighborhoods and districts as well as smaller, specific subsections and developments. While there is considerable fluidity among the sources, one guidebook identifies five major districts, corresponding to the four quadrants plus a south central district. These five broad districts, counterclockwise are: Central/Downtown, Richmond, Sunset, Upper Market and beyond and Bernal Heights/Bayview and beyond (Southeast). Within each of these five districts are located major neighborhoods, and again there is considerable fluidity seen in the sources. The San Francisco Planning Department officially identifies 36 neighborhoods. Within these 36 official neighborhoods are a large number of minor districts, some of which are historical, and some of which are overlapping. Some of San Francisco's neighborhoods are also officially designated as "cultural districts".

Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in San Francisco

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Alamo Square ZIP 94117 · shared$1.64M+16.7%$175K$2,7869.4×
Ashbury Heights city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Bayview ZIP 94124 · shared$1.04M+7.2%$83K$1,36812.6×
Bernal Heights ZIP 94110 · shared$1.5M+14.9%$152K$2,4049.8×
Buena Vista ZIP 94109 · shared$1.39M+10.4%$112K$2,17212.4×
Castro ZIP 94114 · shared$1.77M+19.5%$197K$2,8989.0×
Chinatown$1.21M+14.6%$64K$1,56218.9×
Cole Valley ZIP 94117 · shared$1.64M+16.7%$175K$2,7869.4×
Corona Heights ZIP 94114 · shared$1.77M+19.5%$197K$2,8989.0×
Cow Hollow ZIP 94123 · shared$2M+18.9%$223K$3,2489.0×
Crocker-Amazon ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×
Diamond Heights ZIP 94131 · shared$1.75M+18.6%$199K$2,9718.8×
Dogpatch ZIP 94107 · shared$1.23M+10.4%$186K$3,3786.6×
Eureka Valley ZIP 94114 · shared$1.77M+19.5%$197K$2,8989.0×
Excelsior ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×
Financial District$1.22M+8.4%$131K$2,3349.3×
Forest Hill ZIP 94116 · shared$1.45M+15.0%$153K$2,9389.5×
Glen Park ZIP 94131 · shared$1.75M+18.6%$199K$2,9718.8×
Golden Gate Heights ZIP 94122 · shared$1.51M+14.1%$146K$2,72010.3×
Haight-Ashbury ZIP 94117 · shared$1.64M+16.7%$175K$2,7869.4×
Hayes Valley city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Hunters Point ZIP 94124 · shared$1.04M+7.2%$83K$1,36812.6×
Ingleside ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×
Japantown ZIP 94115 · shared$1.68M+17.1%$154K$2,38010.9×
Lake Street ZIP 94118 · shared$1.82M+18.8%$160K$2,69511.4×
Laurel Heights ZIP 94118 · shared$1.82M+18.8%$160K$2,69511.4×
Lower Haight ZIP 94117 · shared$1.64M+16.7%$175K$2,7869.4×
Marina ZIP 94123 · shared$2M+18.9%$223K$3,2489.0×
Merced Heights$1.46M+11.4%$119K$2,50312.3×
Mission Bay$1.5M+12.8%$184K$3,3168.1×
Mission District ZIP 94110 · shared$1.5M+14.9%$152K$2,4049.8×
Nob Hill ZIP 94109 · shared$1.39M+10.4%$112K$2,17212.4×
Noe Valley ZIP 94114 · shared$1.77M+19.5%$197K$2,8989.0×
North Beach ZIP 94133 · shared$1.52M+15.5%$83K$1,98518.3×
Oceanview ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×
OMA ZIP 94115 · shared$1.68M+17.1%$154K$2,38010.9×
Pacific Heights ZIP 94115 · shared$1.68M+17.1%$154K$2,38010.9×
Parkside ZIP 94116 · shared$1.45M+15.0%$153K$2,9389.5×
Portola ZIP 94134 · shared$1.06M+6.6%$108K$1,6749.9×
Potrero Hill ZIP 94107 · shared$1.23M+10.4%$186K$3,3786.6×
Presidio Heights ZIP 94118 · shared$1.82M+18.8%$160K$2,69511.4×
Richmond District (Inner/Outer) city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Russian Hill ZIP 94133 · shared$1.52M+15.5%$83K$1,98518.3×
Sea Cliff$1.63M+17.6%$138K$2,32711.8×
SOMA (South of Market) ZIP 94109 · shared$1.39M+10.4%$112K$2,17212.4×
South Beach ZIP 94107 · shared$1.23M+10.4%$186K$3,3786.6×
St. Francis Wood ZIP 94127 · shared$1.9M+16.7%$205K$3,5019.2×
Sunset District (Inner/Outer) ZIP 94122 · shared$1.51M+14.1%$146K$2,72010.3×
Telegraph Hill ZIP 94133 · shared$1.52M+15.5%$83K$1,98518.3×
Tenderloin city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Twin Peaks ZIP 94131 · shared$1.75M+18.6%$199K$2,9718.8×
Union Square city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Visitacion Valley ZIP 94134 · shared$1.06M+6.6%$108K$1,6749.9×
West Portal ZIP 94127 · shared$1.9M+16.7%$205K$3,5019.2×
Western Addition ZIP 94115 · shared$1.68M+17.1%$154K$2,38010.9×
Westwood Park ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Cow Hollow real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Cow Hollow?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Cow Hollow rose 18.9% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $2,505,200. San Francisco changed +13.6% over the same period. Over five years values are +9%.

What is the typical home value in Cow Hollow?

The median owner-occupied home in Cow Hollow is valued at about $2,000,001 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 488% above the U.S. median and 37% above San Francisco. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $2,505,200.

Is Cow Hollow affordable?

Homes cost about 9.0× the median household income of $222,689, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $2,505,200, principal and interest would take about 68% of that income.

How much is rent in Cow Hollow?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $3,248 a month, 131% above the U.S. median, or 18% of the median household income.

Is Cow Hollow good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 1.9%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Cow Hollow home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.