Telegraph Hill home values
Telegraph Hill at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,409,500 (Aug 2026), +15.5% over the past 12 months and +1% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $1,519,100 — 4% above San Francisco overall and 347% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $83,025, so homes cost 18.3× local income.
- Median rent is $1,985/month (a 1.6% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 9th of 21 San Francisco ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 94133, which Telegraph Hill shares with Russian Hill, North Beach.
Telegraph Hill home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Telegraph Hill rose 15.5%, to about $1,409,500. That is 1.9 percentage points faster than San Francisco (+13.6%). Values are 6.2% below their peak of $1,503,000 in Apr 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $16,200 in value (+1%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $1,409,500 | +15.5% |
| Aug 2025 | $1,220,300 | −0.1% |
| Aug 2024 | $1,222,000 | −2.3% |
| Aug 2023 | $1,250,200 | −12.3% |
| Aug 2022 | $1,426,200 | +2.4% |
| Aug 2021 | $1,393,300 | −0.4% |
| Aug 2020 | $1,399,100 | −1.4% |
| Aug 2019 | $1,419,200 | −1.9% |
| Aug 2018 | $1,446,600 | +3.1% |
| Aug 2017 | $1,403,000 | +1.6% |
| Aug 2016 | $1,381,000 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Telegraph Hill home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 94133, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Telegraph Hill vs San Francisco, California and the U.S.
| Telegraph Hill | San Francisco | California | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $1,409,500 | $1,480,500 | $913,800 | — |
| 1-year change | +15.5% | +13.6% | +1.1% | — |
| 5-year change | +1% | −0% | +15% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $1,519,100 | $1,456,600 | $804,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $83,025 | $142,400 | $103,900 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,985/mo | $2,460/mo | $2,108/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 18.3× | 10.2× | 7.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 1.6% | 2.0% | 3.1% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 29% | 21% | 24% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $7,681/mo | $7,365/mo | $4,067/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Telegraph Hill
At today’s typical value of $1,409,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($281,900) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $7,127 a month in principal and interest — 103% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,985/month, so owning costs roughly 259% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Telegraph Hill
Buyers
At 18.3× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices rose 15.5% last year, so waiting has been costly recently.
Sellers
Values are up 15.5% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 1.6% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
About Telegraph Hill
Telegraph Hill is a hill and surrounding neighborhood in San Francisco, California. It is one of San Francisco's 44 hills, and one of its original "Seven Hills". The iconic Coit Tower stands at the apex of Telegraph Hill.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Other neighborhoods in San Francisco
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo Square ZIP 94117 · shared | $1.64M | +16.7% | $175K | $2,786 | 9.4× |
| Ashbury Heights city data | $996K | +8.7% | $65K | $1,517 | 15.4× |
| Bayview ZIP 94124 · shared | $1.04M | +7.2% | $83K | $1,368 | 12.6× |
| Bernal Heights ZIP 94110 · shared | $1.5M | +14.9% | $152K | $2,404 | 9.8× |
| Buena Vista ZIP 94109 · shared | $1.39M | +10.4% | $112K | $2,172 | 12.4× |
| Castro ZIP 94114 · shared | $1.77M | +19.5% | $197K | $2,898 | 9.0× |
| Chinatown | $1.21M | +14.6% | $64K | $1,562 | 18.9× |
| Cole Valley ZIP 94117 · shared | $1.64M | +16.7% | $175K | $2,786 | 9.4× |
| Corona Heights ZIP 94114 · shared | $1.77M | +19.5% | $197K | $2,898 | 9.0× |
| Cow Hollow ZIP 94123 · shared | $2M | +18.9% | $223K | $3,248 | 9.0× |
| Crocker-Amazon ZIP 94112 · shared | $1.16M | +10.1% | $131K | $2,326 | 8.9× |
| Diamond Heights ZIP 94131 · shared | $1.75M | +18.6% | $199K | $2,971 | 8.8× |
| Dogpatch ZIP 94107 · shared | $1.23M | +10.4% | $186K | $3,378 | 6.6× |
| Eureka Valley ZIP 94114 · shared | $1.77M | +19.5% | $197K | $2,898 | 9.0× |
| Excelsior ZIP 94112 · shared | $1.16M | +10.1% | $131K | $2,326 | 8.9× |
| Financial District | $1.22M | +8.4% | $131K | $2,334 | 9.3× |
| Forest Hill ZIP 94116 · shared | $1.45M | +15.0% | $153K | $2,938 | 9.5× |
| Glen Park ZIP 94131 · shared | $1.75M | +18.6% | $199K | $2,971 | 8.8× |
| Golden Gate Heights ZIP 94122 · shared | $1.51M | +14.1% | $146K | $2,720 | 10.3× |
| Haight-Ashbury ZIP 94117 · shared | $1.64M | +16.7% | $175K | $2,786 | 9.4× |
| Hayes Valley city data | $996K | +8.7% | $65K | $1,517 | 15.4× |
| Hunters Point ZIP 94124 · shared | $1.04M | +7.2% | $83K | $1,368 | 12.6× |
| Ingleside ZIP 94112 · shared | $1.16M | +10.1% | $131K | $2,326 | 8.9× |
| Japantown ZIP 94115 · shared | $1.68M | +17.1% | $154K | $2,380 | 10.9× |
| Lake Street ZIP 94118 · shared | $1.82M | +18.8% | $160K | $2,695 | 11.4× |
| Laurel Heights ZIP 94118 · shared | $1.82M | +18.8% | $160K | $2,695 | 11.4× |
| Lower Haight ZIP 94117 · shared | $1.64M | +16.7% | $175K | $2,786 | 9.4× |
| Marina ZIP 94123 · shared | $2M | +18.9% | $223K | $3,248 | 9.0× |
| Merced Heights | $1.46M | +11.4% | $119K | $2,503 | 12.3× |
| Mission Bay | $1.5M | +12.8% | $184K | $3,316 | 8.1× |
| Mission District ZIP 94110 · shared | $1.5M | +14.9% | $152K | $2,404 | 9.8× |
| Nob Hill ZIP 94109 · shared | $1.39M | +10.4% | $112K | $2,172 | 12.4× |
| Noe Valley ZIP 94114 · shared | $1.77M | +19.5% | $197K | $2,898 | 9.0× |
| North Beach ZIP 94133 · shared | $1.52M | +15.5% | $83K | $1,985 | 18.3× |
| Oceanview ZIP 94112 · shared | $1.16M | +10.1% | $131K | $2,326 | 8.9× |
| OMA ZIP 94115 · shared | $1.68M | +17.1% | $154K | $2,380 | 10.9× |
| Pacific Heights ZIP 94115 · shared | $1.68M | +17.1% | $154K | $2,380 | 10.9× |
| Parkside ZIP 94116 · shared | $1.45M | +15.0% | $153K | $2,938 | 9.5× |
| Portola ZIP 94134 · shared | $1.06M | +6.6% | $108K | $1,674 | 9.9× |
| Potrero Hill ZIP 94107 · shared | $1.23M | +10.4% | $186K | $3,378 | 6.6× |
| Presidio Heights ZIP 94118 · shared | $1.82M | +18.8% | $160K | $2,695 | 11.4× |
| Richmond District (Inner/Outer) city data | $996K | +8.7% | $65K | $1,517 | 15.4× |
| Russian Hill ZIP 94133 · shared | $1.52M | +15.5% | $83K | $1,985 | 18.3× |
| Sea Cliff | $1.63M | +17.6% | $138K | $2,327 | 11.8× |
| SOMA (South of Market) ZIP 94109 · shared | $1.39M | +10.4% | $112K | $2,172 | 12.4× |
| South Beach ZIP 94107 · shared | $1.23M | +10.4% | $186K | $3,378 | 6.6× |
| St. Francis Wood ZIP 94127 · shared | $1.9M | +16.7% | $205K | $3,501 | 9.2× |
| Sunset District (Inner/Outer) ZIP 94122 · shared | $1.51M | +14.1% | $146K | $2,720 | 10.3× |
| Telegraph Hill ZIP 94133 · shared | $1.52M | +15.5% | $83K | $1,985 | 18.3× |
| Tenderloin city data | $996K | +8.7% | $65K | $1,517 | 15.4× |
| Twin Peaks ZIP 94131 · shared | $1.75M | +18.6% | $199K | $2,971 | 8.8× |
| Union Square city data | $996K | +8.7% | $65K | $1,517 | 15.4× |
| Visitacion Valley ZIP 94134 · shared | $1.06M | +6.6% | $108K | $1,674 | 9.9× |
| West Portal ZIP 94127 · shared | $1.9M | +16.7% | $205K | $3,501 | 9.2× |
| Western Addition ZIP 94115 · shared | $1.68M | +17.1% | $154K | $2,380 | 10.9× |
| Westwood Park ZIP 94112 · shared | $1.16M | +10.1% | $131K | $2,326 | 8.9× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Telegraph Hill real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Telegraph Hill?
What is the typical home value in Telegraph Hill?
Is Telegraph Hill affordable?
How much is rent in Telegraph Hill?
Is Telegraph Hill good for rental property investment?
What’s your Telegraph Hill home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.