Sunset District (Inner/Outer) home values

Sunset District (Inner/Outer)
San Francisco, California · Neighborhood report
Typical value $1.72M · ZIP 94122 · Values through Aug 2026

Sunset District (Inner/Outer) at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,717,900 (Aug 2026), +14.1% over the past 12 months and +6% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $1,507,100 — 3% above San Francisco overall and 343% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $145,717, so homes cost 10.3× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,720/month (a 2.2% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 10th of 21 San Francisco ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 94122, which Sunset District (Inner/Outer) shares with Golden Gate Heights.
Value trend

Sunset District (Inner/Outer) home value trend

$1.72M
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+14.1%
1-year change
+6%
5-year change
+39%
10-year change
Sunset District (Inner/Outer) typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M$1.8M20182020202220242026
Sunset District (Inner/Outer)San Francisco

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Sunset District (Inner/Outer) rose 14.1%, to about $1,717,900. That is 0.5 percentage points faster than San Francisco (+13.6%). Values are 2.6% below their peak of $1,764,500 in May 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $94,100 in value (+6%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$1,717,900+14.1%
Aug 2025$1,505,500−1.3%
Aug 2024$1,525,300+2.2%
Aug 2023$1,492,200−12.3%
Aug 2022$1,701,400+4.8%
Aug 2021$1,623,800+8.5%
Aug 2020$1,496,900+2.9%
Aug 2019$1,454,700−1.1%
Aug 2018$1,470,200+11.3%
Aug 2017$1,321,300+7.1%
Aug 2016$1,233,200—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Sunset District (Inner/Outer) home value score

0.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 94122, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 2.2% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability0.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 10.3× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

2.2%
Gross rental yield
10.3×
Price-to-income
+343%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Sunset District (Inner/Outer) vs San Francisco, California and the U.S.

Sunset District (Inner/Outer)San FranciscoCaliforniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$1,717,900$1,480,500$913,800—
1-year change+14.1%+13.6%+1.1%—
5-year change+6%−0%+15%—
Median home value (Census)$1,507,100$1,456,600$804,300$340,200
Median household income$145,717$142,400$103,900$78,500
Median gross rent$2,720/mo$2,460/mo$2,108/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio10.3×10.2×7.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield2.2%2.0%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income22%21%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$7,621/mo$7,365/mo$4,067/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Sunset District (Inner/Outer)

$1.72M
Typical price
$344K
Down payment (20%)
$8,687
Monthly P&I
$2,720
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $1,717,900 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($343,580) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $8,687 a month in principal and interest — 72% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,720/month, so owning costs roughly 219% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Sunset District (Inner/Outer)

Buyers

At 10.3× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices rose 14.1% last year, so waiting has been costly recently.

Sellers

Values are up 14.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 2.2% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in San Francisco

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Alamo Square ZIP 94117 · shared$1.64M+16.7%$175K$2,7869.4×
Ashbury Heights city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Bayview ZIP 94124 · shared$1.04M+7.2%$83K$1,36812.6×
Bernal Heights ZIP 94110 · shared$1.5M+14.9%$152K$2,4049.8×
Buena Vista ZIP 94109 · shared$1.39M+10.4%$112K$2,17212.4×
Castro ZIP 94114 · shared$1.77M+19.5%$197K$2,8989.0×
Chinatown$1.21M+14.6%$64K$1,56218.9×
Cole Valley ZIP 94117 · shared$1.64M+16.7%$175K$2,7869.4×
Corona Heights ZIP 94114 · shared$1.77M+19.5%$197K$2,8989.0×
Cow Hollow ZIP 94123 · shared$2M+18.9%$223K$3,2489.0×
Crocker-Amazon ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×
Diamond Heights ZIP 94131 · shared$1.75M+18.6%$199K$2,9718.8×
Dogpatch ZIP 94107 · shared$1.23M+10.4%$186K$3,3786.6×
Eureka Valley ZIP 94114 · shared$1.77M+19.5%$197K$2,8989.0×
Excelsior ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×
Financial District$1.22M+8.4%$131K$2,3349.3×
Forest Hill ZIP 94116 · shared$1.45M+15.0%$153K$2,9389.5×
Glen Park ZIP 94131 · shared$1.75M+18.6%$199K$2,9718.8×
Golden Gate Heights ZIP 94122 · shared$1.51M+14.1%$146K$2,72010.3×
Haight-Ashbury ZIP 94117 · shared$1.64M+16.7%$175K$2,7869.4×
Hayes Valley city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Hunters Point ZIP 94124 · shared$1.04M+7.2%$83K$1,36812.6×
Ingleside ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×
Japantown ZIP 94115 · shared$1.68M+17.1%$154K$2,38010.9×
Lake Street ZIP 94118 · shared$1.82M+18.8%$160K$2,69511.4×
Laurel Heights ZIP 94118 · shared$1.82M+18.8%$160K$2,69511.4×
Lower Haight ZIP 94117 · shared$1.64M+16.7%$175K$2,7869.4×
Marina ZIP 94123 · shared$2M+18.9%$223K$3,2489.0×
Merced Heights$1.46M+11.4%$119K$2,50312.3×
Mission Bay$1.5M+12.8%$184K$3,3168.1×
Mission District ZIP 94110 · shared$1.5M+14.9%$152K$2,4049.8×
Nob Hill ZIP 94109 · shared$1.39M+10.4%$112K$2,17212.4×
Noe Valley ZIP 94114 · shared$1.77M+19.5%$197K$2,8989.0×
North Beach ZIP 94133 · shared$1.52M+15.5%$83K$1,98518.3×
Oceanview ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×
OMA ZIP 94115 · shared$1.68M+17.1%$154K$2,38010.9×
Pacific Heights ZIP 94115 · shared$1.68M+17.1%$154K$2,38010.9×
Parkside ZIP 94116 · shared$1.45M+15.0%$153K$2,9389.5×
Portola ZIP 94134 · shared$1.06M+6.6%$108K$1,6749.9×
Potrero Hill ZIP 94107 · shared$1.23M+10.4%$186K$3,3786.6×
Presidio Heights ZIP 94118 · shared$1.82M+18.8%$160K$2,69511.4×
Richmond District (Inner/Outer) city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Russian Hill ZIP 94133 · shared$1.52M+15.5%$83K$1,98518.3×
Sea Cliff$1.63M+17.6%$138K$2,32711.8×
SOMA (South of Market) ZIP 94109 · shared$1.39M+10.4%$112K$2,17212.4×
South Beach ZIP 94107 · shared$1.23M+10.4%$186K$3,3786.6×
St. Francis Wood ZIP 94127 · shared$1.9M+16.7%$205K$3,5019.2×
Sunset District (Inner/Outer) ZIP 94122 · shared$1.51M+14.1%$146K$2,72010.3×
Telegraph Hill ZIP 94133 · shared$1.52M+15.5%$83K$1,98518.3×
Tenderloin city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Twin Peaks ZIP 94131 · shared$1.75M+18.6%$199K$2,9718.8×
Union Square city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Visitacion Valley ZIP 94134 · shared$1.06M+6.6%$108K$1,6749.9×
West Portal ZIP 94127 · shared$1.9M+16.7%$205K$3,5019.2×
Western Addition ZIP 94115 · shared$1.68M+17.1%$154K$2,38010.9×
Westwood Park ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Sunset District (Inner/Outer) real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Sunset District (Inner/Outer)?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Sunset District (Inner/Outer) rose 14.1% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $1,717,900. San Francisco changed +13.6% over the same period. Over five years values are +6%.

What is the typical home value in Sunset District (Inner/Outer)?

The median owner-occupied home in Sunset District (Inner/Outer) is valued at about $1,507,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 343% above the U.S. median and 3% above San Francisco. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $1,717,900.

Is Sunset District (Inner/Outer) affordable?

Homes cost about 10.3× the median household income of $145,717, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $1,717,900, principal and interest would take about 72% of that income.

How much is rent in Sunset District (Inner/Outer)?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,720 a month, 93% above the U.S. median, or 22% of the median household income.

Is Sunset District (Inner/Outer) good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 2.2%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Sunset District (Inner/Outer) home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.