Hayes Valley home values

Hayes Valley
San Francisco, California · Neighborhood report
Median value $996K · ZIP 94102 · Values through Aug 2026

Hayes Valley at a glance

  • Hayes Valley shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 94102: median value $996,300, median rent $1,517/month.
Value score

Hayes Valley home value score

0.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 94102, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 1.8% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability0.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 15.4× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

1.8%
Gross rental yield
15.4×
Price-to-income
+193%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Hayes Valley

$996K
Typical price
$199K
Down payment (20%)
$5,038
Monthly P&I
$1,517
Median rent

At the typical value of $996,300, a buyer putting 20% down ($199,260) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $5,038 a month in principal and interest — 93% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,517/month, so owning costs roughly 232% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Hayes Valley

Buyers

At 15.4× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Typical values here are 193% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 1.8% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Background

About Hayes Valley

Hayes Valley is a neighborhood in the Western Addition district of San Francisco, California. It is located between the historical districts of Alamo Square and the Civic Center. Victorian, Queen Anne, and Edwardian townhouses are mixed with high-end boutiques, restaurants, and public housing complexes. The neighborhood gets its name from Hayes Street, which was named for Thomas Hayes, San Francisco's county clerk from 1853 to 1856 who also started the first Market Street Railway franchise.

Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in San Francisco

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Alamo Square ZIP 94117 · shared$1.64M+16.7%$175K$2,7869.4×
Ashbury Heights city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Bayview ZIP 94124 · shared$1.04M+7.2%$83K$1,36812.6×
Bernal Heights ZIP 94110 · shared$1.5M+14.9%$152K$2,4049.8×
Buena Vista ZIP 94109 · shared$1.39M+10.4%$112K$2,17212.4×
Castro ZIP 94114 · shared$1.77M+19.5%$197K$2,8989.0×
Chinatown$1.21M+14.6%$64K$1,56218.9×
Cole Valley ZIP 94117 · shared$1.64M+16.7%$175K$2,7869.4×
Corona Heights ZIP 94114 · shared$1.77M+19.5%$197K$2,8989.0×
Cow Hollow ZIP 94123 · shared$2M+18.9%$223K$3,2489.0×
Crocker-Amazon ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×
Diamond Heights ZIP 94131 · shared$1.75M+18.6%$199K$2,9718.8×
Dogpatch ZIP 94107 · shared$1.23M+10.4%$186K$3,3786.6×
Eureka Valley ZIP 94114 · shared$1.77M+19.5%$197K$2,8989.0×
Excelsior ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×
Financial District$1.22M+8.4%$131K$2,3349.3×
Forest Hill ZIP 94116 · shared$1.45M+15.0%$153K$2,9389.5×
Glen Park ZIP 94131 · shared$1.75M+18.6%$199K$2,9718.8×
Golden Gate Heights ZIP 94122 · shared$1.51M+14.1%$146K$2,72010.3×
Haight-Ashbury ZIP 94117 · shared$1.64M+16.7%$175K$2,7869.4×
Hayes Valley city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Hunters Point ZIP 94124 · shared$1.04M+7.2%$83K$1,36812.6×
Ingleside ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×
Japantown ZIP 94115 · shared$1.68M+17.1%$154K$2,38010.9×
Lake Street ZIP 94118 · shared$1.82M+18.8%$160K$2,69511.4×
Laurel Heights ZIP 94118 · shared$1.82M+18.8%$160K$2,69511.4×
Lower Haight ZIP 94117 · shared$1.64M+16.7%$175K$2,7869.4×
Marina ZIP 94123 · shared$2M+18.9%$223K$3,2489.0×
Merced Heights$1.46M+11.4%$119K$2,50312.3×
Mission Bay$1.5M+12.8%$184K$3,3168.1×
Mission District ZIP 94110 · shared$1.5M+14.9%$152K$2,4049.8×
Nob Hill ZIP 94109 · shared$1.39M+10.4%$112K$2,17212.4×
Noe Valley ZIP 94114 · shared$1.77M+19.5%$197K$2,8989.0×
North Beach ZIP 94133 · shared$1.52M+15.5%$83K$1,98518.3×
Oceanview ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×
OMA ZIP 94115 · shared$1.68M+17.1%$154K$2,38010.9×
Pacific Heights ZIP 94115 · shared$1.68M+17.1%$154K$2,38010.9×
Parkside ZIP 94116 · shared$1.45M+15.0%$153K$2,9389.5×
Portola ZIP 94134 · shared$1.06M+6.6%$108K$1,6749.9×
Potrero Hill ZIP 94107 · shared$1.23M+10.4%$186K$3,3786.6×
Presidio Heights ZIP 94118 · shared$1.82M+18.8%$160K$2,69511.4×
Richmond District (Inner/Outer) city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Russian Hill ZIP 94133 · shared$1.52M+15.5%$83K$1,98518.3×
Sea Cliff$1.63M+17.6%$138K$2,32711.8×
SOMA (South of Market) ZIP 94109 · shared$1.39M+10.4%$112K$2,17212.4×
South Beach ZIP 94107 · shared$1.23M+10.4%$186K$3,3786.6×
St. Francis Wood ZIP 94127 · shared$1.9M+16.7%$205K$3,5019.2×
Sunset District (Inner/Outer) ZIP 94122 · shared$1.51M+14.1%$146K$2,72010.3×
Telegraph Hill ZIP 94133 · shared$1.52M+15.5%$83K$1,98518.3×
Tenderloin city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Twin Peaks ZIP 94131 · shared$1.75M+18.6%$199K$2,9718.8×
Union Square city data$996K+8.7%$65K$1,51715.4×
Visitacion Valley ZIP 94134 · shared$1.06M+6.6%$108K$1,6749.9×
West Portal ZIP 94127 · shared$1.9M+16.7%$205K$3,5019.2×
Western Addition ZIP 94115 · shared$1.68M+17.1%$154K$2,38010.9×
Westwood Park ZIP 94112 · shared$1.16M+10.1%$131K$2,3268.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Hayes Valley home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.